PUBLIC MATTER—DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 12 Section 6068, subdivision (a), provides that it is the duty of an attorney to “support the
Constitution and laws of the United States and of this state.”
13 The NDC also alleged in count two that Lingwood violated Probate Code section 16060.
However, at trial, OCTC disregarded any reference to Probate Code section 16060 in the NDC.
-10-
prudent person acting in similar circumstances. (Prob. Code, §§ 16000, 16040, subd. (a).)
Under Probate Code section 16002, subdivision (a), trustees must “administer the trust solely in
the interest of the beneficiaries.” Probate Code section 16004, subdivision (a), provides that a
trustee will not “use or deal with trust property for the trustee’s own profit or for any other
purpose unconnected with the trust . . . .” Notably, Probate Code sections 16002 and 16004 do
not override the provisions of the trust instrument itself. These sections must be read in
conjunction with Probate Code section 16000, which provides that, “the trustee has a duty to