PUBLIC MATTER—DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (d), charge where same misconduct proved culpability for
violation of § 6106].) Lingwood is not prejudiced since we do not consider the duplicative
section 6068, subdivision (a), violation as additional weight in determining discipline.
C. Count One: Moral Turpitude—Misappropriation (§ 6106)
In count one, OCTC alleged that Lingwood violated section 6106 when she withdrew
$60,000 from the Trust bank account without the permission of Bob, Belinda, and Gerald. The
NDC alleged that Lingwood deposited the $60,000 into her own account for her own use and
benefit. Section 6106 states, “The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty
or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or
otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for
disbarment or suspension.” The hearing judge found Lingwood culpable of the misconduct
alleged in count one. The judge reasoned that Lingwood misappropriated the $60,000 because
she knew she was required to seek permission to withdraw it, knew she did not have