Public Policy Concepts in International Arbitration
[…] 377 Brunet et al., supra, at 275; see also George A. Bermann, ‘Domesticating’ the New York Convention: The Impact
of the US Federal Arbitration Act, in INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION: DIFFERENT FORMS AND THEIR FEATURES
(Giuditta Cordero-Moss eds., 2013), at 381-397.
59
1975 Inter-American Convention on International Commercial Arbitration378 (the “Panama
Convention”), and (iii) the U.S. Federal Arbitration Act (the “FAA”).
As established in the BG v. Argentina case, an award may involve states that are both
parties to the Panama and the New York Conventions; in such cases, according to the Article 305
of the FAA, “if a majority of the parties to the arbitration agreement are citizens of a State or
States that have ratified or acceded to the Inter-American Convention and are member States of
the Organization of American States, the Inter-American Convention shall apply.” But in cases
where the contended arbitral award is not subject to either the Panama or the New York
Convention, the domestic FAA will apply. 379 According to Article 305(2) of the New York
Convention, in all other cases the New York Convention shall apply.