+ All Categories
[…] make “the contractor personnel appear to be, in effect, Government employees.” 48 C.F.R. § 2.101. This form of

contract is generally prohibited under the civil service laws as a circumvention unless specifically authorized by statute

for direct hire authority. 201 See 48 C.F.R. § 1.403 (contract-specific or “individual” deviations may be authorized by the agency head, and the

contracting officer must document the justification and the agency approval in the contract file); 48 C.F.R. § 1.404

(class deviations, applicable to more than one contract, may generally be made by the agency head after consultation

with or the approval of certain parties specified in the FAR).

41

restrictions.202 An SGE is “an officer or employee of the executive or legislative branch of the

United States Government, of any independent agency of the United States or of the District of

Columbia, who is retained, designated, appointed, or employed to perform, with or without

compensation, for not to exceed one hundred and thirty days during any period of three hundred

and sixty-five consecutive days, temporary duties either on a full-time or intermittent basis.”203

SGE’s differ from independent contractors who are not subject to any ethics laws and regulations.

Many SGE’s are members of advisory committees.

The Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch apply differently