+ All Categories
[…] EXECUTIVE AGENCIES 119 (2012); see also Letter from Jason Campbell, Comp. Gen., U.S., Robert P. Griffin, Member,

House of Reps., U.S. (Aug. 20, 1963), http://www.gao.gov/products/403961#mt=e-report (providing a partial list of

statutorily authorized gifts). 131 Compare 10 U.S.C. § 2608 (providing the gift acceptance authority of the Department of Defense) with 42 U.S.C.

§ 3535(k) (providing the gift acceptance authority for Department of Housing and Urban Development). 132 The authority of the EPA to accept gifts under the Clean Air Act does not include gifts of money. See Whether

Subsection 104(B)(4) of the Clean Air Act Permits the Receipt of Monetary Donations, 33 Op. O.L.C. 1, 1 (2009). 133 5 U.S.C. § 595(c) (“The chairman is the chief executive of the Conference. In that capacity he has the power to—

(11) utilize, with their consent, the services and facilities of Federal Agencies and of State and private agencies and

instrumentalities with our without reimbursement; (12) accept, hold, administer, and utilize gifts, devises, and bequests

of property, both real and personal, for the purpose of aiding and facilitating the work of the Conference.”) 134 See Story v. Snyder, 184 F.2d 454, 456 (D.C. Cir. 1950) cert. denied, 340 U.S. 866 (1950). The Department of

State is one exception as it is permitted to accept conditional gifts “at the Secretary’s discretion.” 22 U.S.C. § 2697