+ All Categories
[…] However, the SUD regulations require patient consent for such disclosures. See 42 C.F.R. 2.3; 2.12; 2.13. In areas where the SUD regulations are more stringent than HIPAA (i.e. when they include stricter standards for disclosure), they prevail over HIPAA. The “Part 2” confidentiality requirements apply to the following:

• An individual or entity that is federally assisted and holds itself out as providing, and provides, alcohol or drug abuse diagnosis, treatment or referral for treatment 42 CFR § 2.11.

• Third party payers with regard to records disclosed to them by federally assisted alcohol or drug abuse programs. 42 C.F.R. 2.12(d)(2)(i). A “third party payer” is defined as “a person who pays, or agrees to pay, for diagnosis or treatment furnished to a patient on

Page 15: Public Records and Confidentiality Laws Ohioans...Records that would disclose or may lead to the disclosure of information that would jeopa rdize the state’s continued use or security

15

the basis of a contractual relationship with the patient or a member of the family or on the basis of the patient’s eligibility for Federal, State, or local governmental benefits.” 42 C.F.R. 2.11.

• A Medicaid managed care organization falls within the definition of “third party payer” and is therefore covered by the “Part 2” regulations.

Redisclosure.