+ All Categories
[…] 42 CFR 435.910(b) requires a Medicaid agency to advise an applicant of the legal authority for requesting the applicant’s SSN and describe how the agency will use the SSN (i.e., verifying income, eligibility, and amount of assistance). For individuals who do not have a SSN or cannot recall it, the agency must assist the applicant in obtaining an SSN and obtain other evidence to establish the applicant’s identity. 42 CFR 435.910(e). https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/42/435.910 RC § 149.45(B)(1): states “ No public office or person responsible for a public office's public records shall make available to the general public on the internet any document that contains an individual's social security number without otherwise redacting, encrypting, or truncating the social security number.” In addition, RC § 149.45(C) permits an individual to ask a public office or employee to redact or remove the individual's SSN or other personal information from any public website.