+ All Categories
[…] Use with Act 90 citation (see below). Residual Waste Spills (Residual Waste Regulations, 25 Pa Code 299.218(b)): “The Department (PA DEP) may immediately approve emergency storage or transportation methods necessary to prevent or mitigate harm to the public health, safety, or the environment. Storage may be at the site of the emergency, at a permitted processing or disposal facility, or at a site approved by the Department.” Use with Act 90 citation (see below). Waste Transportation (Act 90, Section 6203(b)(3)): “The Waste Transportation Safety Program shall…prohibit a waste disposal or processing facility from accepting municipal or residual waste from a waste transportation vehicle engaged in commerce without a valid authorization sticker issued by the Department (PADEP).” While there is an exemption to this citation that reads “Motor carrier vehicles when transporting municipal or residual waste during an emergency situation as determined by the Department.”