+ All Categories
[…] Gov’t Code §552.351(a); see also Penal Code § 37.10 (tampering with governmental record).240

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

58

B. Criminal Penalties

The Public Information Act establishes criminal penalties for both the release of information thatmust not be disclosed and the withholding of information that must be released. Section 552.352(a)of the Act provides: “A person commits an offense if the person distributes information consideredconfidential under the terms of this chapter.” This section applies to information made confidentialby law.236

Section 552.353(a) provides:

An officer for public information, or the officer’s agent, commits an offense if, withcriminal negligence, the officer or the officer’s agent fails or refuses to give access to, or topermit or provide copying of, public information to a requestor as provided by thischapter.

Subsections (b) through (d) of section 552.353 set out various affirmative defenses to prosecutionunder subsection (a), including, for example, that a timely request for a decision from the attorneygeneral is pending or that the officer for public information is pursuing judicial relief fromcompliance with a decision of the attorney general pursuant to section 552.324. A violation of237

section 552.352 or section 552.353 constitutes official misconduct and is a misdemeanor238

punishable by confinement in a county jail for not more than six months, a fine not to exceed $1,000,or both confinement and the fine.239

The Act also criminalizes the destruction, alteration or concealment of public records.