+ All Categories
[…] The exception for information pertainingto “purchase price” in section 552.105(2) also applies to information pertaining to a lease price.428

When a governmental body has made a good faith determination that the release of informationwould damage its negotiating position with respect to the acquisition of property, the attorneygeneral in issuing a ruling under the Act will accept that determination, unless the records or otherinformation show the contrary as a matter of law.429

F. Section 552.106: Certain Legislative Documents

Section 552.106 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) A draft or working paper involved in the preparation of proposed legislation isexcepted from [required public disclosure].

(b) An internal bill analysis or working paper prepared by the governor’s office for thepurpose of evaluating proposed legislation is excepted from [required publicdisclosure].

Section 552.106(a) protects documents concerning the deliberative processes of a governmental bodyrelevant to the enactment of legislation. The purpose of this exception is to encourage frank430