+ All Categories
[…] Subsection (b) of section 552.103 provides as follows:

For purposes of this section, the state or a political subdivision is considered to be a partyto litigation of a criminal nature until the applicable statute of limitations has expired oruntil the defendant has exhausted all appellate and postconviction remedies in state andfederal court.

The attorney general has determined that section 552.103(b) is not a separate exception to disclosure;it merely provides a time frame within which the litigation exception excepts information fromdisclosure.409

D. Section 552.104: Information Relating to Competition or Bidding

Section 552.104 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is informationthat, if released, would give advantage to a competitor or bidder.

(b) The requirement of Section 552.022 that a category of information listed underSection 552.022(a) is public information and not excepted from required disclosureunder this chapter unless expressly confidential under law does not apply toinformation that is excepted from required disclosure under this section.

Page 100: Publicinfo Hb

Exceptions to Disclosure

See Open Records Decision No. 592 at 8 (1991).410

See Open Records Decision No. 592 at 8–9 (1991).411

See Open Records Decision No. 592 at 8 (1991).412

See Open Records Decision No. 593 at 2 (1991).413