+ All Categories
[…] If the attorney general determines the information is not confidential, any confidentiality agreementthe member signed is void. The attorney general promulgated rules relating to its decisions undersection 552.008(b-2). These rules are available on the attorney general’s website and in Part Four121

of this Handbook.

ii. Information About the Person Who Is Requesting the Information

Section 552.023 of the Government Code provides an individual with a limited special right ofaccess to information about that individual. It states in pertinent part:

(a) A person or a person’s authorized representative has a special right of access, beyondthe right of the general public, to information held by a governmental body thatrelates to the person and that is protected from public disclosure by laws intended toprotect that person’s privacy interests.

(b) A governmental body may not deny access to information to the person, or theperson’s representative, to whom the information relates on the grounds that theinformation is considered confidential by privacy principles under this chapter butmay assert as grounds for denial of access other provisions of this chapter or otherlaw that are not intended to protect the person’s privacy interests.

Subsections (a) and (b) of section 552.023 prevent a governmental body from asserting anindividual’s own privacy as a reason for withholding records from that individual.