+ All Categories
[…] Because the attorney general is prohibited from reviewing these education records to determinewhether appropriate redactions under FERPA have been made, the attorney general will not addressthe applicability of FERPA to any records submitted as part of a request for decision. Suchdeterminations under FERPA must be made by the educational authority in possession of theeducation records. Questions about FERPA should be directed to the following agency:641

Family Policy Compliance OfficeU.S. Department of Education400 Maryland Ave., S.W.Washington, D.C. 20202-5920(202) 260-3887

P. Section 552.115: Confidentiality of Birth and Death Records

Section 552.115 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) A birth or death record maintained by the bureau of vital statistics of the TexasDepartment of Health or a local registration official is excepted from [required642

public disclosure], except that:

Page 142: Publicinfo Hb

Exceptions to Disclosure

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

127

(1) a birth record is public information and available to the public on and after the75th anniversary of the date of birth as shown on the record filed with the bureauof vital statistics or local registration official;

(2) a death record is public information and available to the public on and after the25th anniversary of the date of death as shown on the record filed with the bureauof vital statistics or local registration official;

(3) a general birth index or a general death index established or maintained by thebureau of vital statistics or a local registration official is public information andavailable to the public to the extent the index relates to a birth record or deathrecord that is public information and available to the public under Subdivision(1) or (2);

(4) a summary birth index or a summary death index prepared or maintained by thebureau of vital statistics or a local registration official is public information andavailable to the public; and

(5) a birth or death record is available to the chief executive officer of a home-rulemunicipality or the officer’s designee if:

(A) the record is used only to identify a property owner or other person to whomthe municipality is required to give notice when enforcing a state statute oran ordinance;

(B) the municipality has exercised due diligence in the manner described bySection 54.035(e), Local Government Code, to identify the person; and

(C) the officer or designee signs a confidentiality agreement that requires that: