+ All Categories
[…] (b) A person who is the subject of information that is excepted from the requirements ofSection 552.021 under this section may deny the occurrence of the arrest andprosecution to which the information relates and the exception of the informationunder this section, unless the information is being used against the person in asubsequent criminal proceeding.

There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.

VV. Section 552.1425: Civil Penalty: Dissemination of Certain CriminalHistory Information

Section 552.1425 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) A private entity that compiles and disseminates for compensation criminal historyrecord information may not compile or disseminate information with respect to whichthe entity has received notice that:

(1) an order of expunction has been issued under Article 55.02, Code of CriminalProcedure; or

(2) an order of nondisclosure has been issued under Section 411.081(d).

(b) A district court may issue a warning to a private entity for a first violation ofSubsection (a). After receiving a warning for the first violation, the private entity isliable to the state for a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each subsequentviolation.

Page 183: Publicinfo Hb

Exceptions to Disclosure

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

168

(c) The attorney general or an appropriate prosecuting attorney may sue to collect a civilpenalty under this section.

(d) A civil penalty collected under this section shall be deposited in the state treasury tothe credit of the general revenue fund.

There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this section.

WW. Section 552.143: Confidentiality of Certain Investment Information

Section 552.143 of the Government Code provides as follows: