+ All Categories
[…] (1) notes and electronic communications recording the observations, thoughts, questions,deliberations, or impressions of an administrative law judge;

(2) drafts of a proposal for decision;

(3) drafts of orders made in connection with conducting contested case hearings; and

(4) drafts of orders made in connection with conducting alternative dispute resolutionprocedures.

There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.

YY. Section 552.145: Confidentiality of Texas No-Call List

Section 552.145 of the Government Code provides as follows:

The Texas no-call list created under Subchapter B, Chapter 304, Business & CommerceCode, and any information provided to or received from the administrator of the nationaldo-not-call registry maintained by the United States government, as provided bySections 304.051 and 304.56, Business & Commerce Code, are excepted from therequirements of Section 552.021.

Section 552.145 applies specifically to the no-call list and information provided to or removed fromthe administrator of the do-not-call registry.731

There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.

Page 185: Publicinfo Hb

Exceptions to Disclosure

Act of May 15, 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., H.B. 2691, § 2 (to be codified as an amendment to Gov’t Code § 552.147).732

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

170

ZZ. Section 552.146: Certain Communications with Assistant or Employeeof Legislative Budget Board

Section 552.146 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) All written or otherwise recorded communications, including conversations,correspondence, and electronic communications, between a member of the legislatureor the lieutenant governor and an assistant or employee of the Legislative BudgetBoard are excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021.

(b) Memoranda of a communication between a member of the legislature or thelieutenant governor and an assistant or employee of the Legislative Budget Board areexcepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 without regard to the method usedto store or maintain the memoranda.

(c) This section does not except from required disclosure a record or memoranda of acommunication that occurs in public during an open meeting or public hearingconducted by the Legislative Budget Board.