+ All Categories
[…] used the National Parks standard for excepting commercial or financial information under former section 552.110.

Nat’l Parks & Conservation Ass’n v. Morton, 498 F.2d 765 (D.C. Cir. 1974).574

See Nat’l Parks & Conservation Ass’n v. Morton, 498 F.2d 765, 770 (D.C. Cir. 1974).575

See Open Records Decision No. 661 at 6 (1999).576

Open Records Decision No. 462 (1987) (construing statutory predecessor).577

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

114

2. Commercial or Financial Information Privileged or Confidential by Law

Section 552.110 now expressly includes the standard for excepting from disclosure commercial andfinancial information. An interested person must demonstrate “based on specific factual evidence573

that disclosure would cause substantial competitive harm to the person from whom the informationwas obtained.” This standard resembles part of the test for applying the correlative exemption in thefederal Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(4), as set out in Nat’l Parks & ConservationAss’n v. Morton.