+ All Categories
[…] Page 37: Publicinfo Hb

How the Public Information Act Works

Open Records Decision No. 682 (2005).78

Open Records Decision No. 682 (2005).79

Gov’t Code § 552.204; Open Records Decision No. 660 at 4 (1999).80

Gov’t Code § 552.221(a); see Dominguez v. Gilbert, 48 S.W.3d 789, 792 (Tex. App.—Austin 2001, no pet.); Open81

Records Decision No. 665 (2000).

Gov’t Code § 552.221(a); see Open Records Decision No. 467 at 6 (1987).82

Open Records Decision No. 467 at 6 (1987).83

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

22

Section 552.221 specifies the duties of the officer for public information upon receiving a requestfor public information. Section 552.221 reads in part:

(a) An officer for public information of a governmental body shall promptly producepublic information for inspection, duplication, or both on application by any personto the officer. In this subsection, “promptly” means as soon as possible under thecircumstances, that is, within a reasonable time, without delay.

(b) An officer for public information complies with Subsection (a) by:

(1) providing the public information for inspection or duplication in the offices of thegovernmental body; or