+ All Categories
[…] Furthermore, the term “generaldeath index” refers to the same categories of information that comprise a “summary death index,”with the additional categories of marital status, name of the deceased’s spouse, if applicable, and filenumber.

Section 552.115 also provides that a birth or death record may be made available in certaincircumstances to the chief executive officer of a home rule municipality to aid in the identificationof a property owner.653

Q. Section 552.116: Audit Working Papers

Section 552.116 provides as follows:

(a) An audit working paper of an audit of the state auditor or the auditor of a stateagency, an institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003, EducationCode, a county, a municipality, a school district, a hospital district, or a joint boardoperating under Section 22.074, Transportation Code, including any audit relatingto the criminal history background check of a public school employee, is exceptedfrom the requirements of Section 552.021. If information in an audit working paperis also maintained in another record, that other record is not excepted from therequirements of Section 552.021 by this section.

(b) In this section:

(1) “Audit” means an audit authorized or required by a statute of this state or theUnited States, the charter or an ordinance of a municipality, an order of thecommissioners court of a county, the bylaws adopted by or other action of thegoverning board of a hospital district, a resolution or other action of