+ All Categories
[…] For purposes of section 58.007(j)(1), a juvenilevictim or witness is a person under eighteen years of age.

Page 121: Publicinfo Hb

Exceptions to Disclosure

See Fam. Code § 261.001(1), (4) (defining “abuse” and “neglect” for section 261.201 purposes).544

See Fam. Code § 101.003(a) (defining “child” for section 261.201 purposes).545

Open Records Decision No. 440 (1986) (construing statutory predecessors).546

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

106

c. Child Abuse and Neglect Records

The relevant language of Family Code section 261.201(a) provides:

(a) Except as provided by Section 261.203, the following information is confidential, isnot subject to public release under Chapter 552, Government Code, and may bedisclosed only for purposes consistent with this code and applicable federal or statelaw or under rules adopted by an investigating agency:

(1) a report of alleged or suspected abuse or neglect made under this chapter and theidentity of the person making the report; and

(2) except as otherwise provided in this section, the files, reports, records,communications, audiotapes, videotapes, and working papers used or developedin an investigation under this chapter or in providing services as a result of aninvestigation.

Section 261.201(a) applies to a report of and information used or developed in an investigation ofsuspected abuse or neglect of a child and the identity of the individual who made the report of544 545

abuse or neglect. Section 261.201(h), however, states section 261.201 does not apply to546

investigations of abuse or neglect in a home or facility regulated under chapter 42 of the HumanResources Code, such as a childcare facility.

Moreover, section 261.201(k) and 261.201(l) provide:

(k) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), an investigating agency, other than the departmentor the Texas Youth Commission, on request, shall provide to the parent, managingconservator, or other legal representative of a child who is the subject of reportedabuse or neglect, or to the child if the child is at least 18 years of age, informationconcerning the reported abuse or neglect that would otherwise be confidential underthis section. The investigating agency shall withhold information under thissubsection if the parent, managing conservator, or other legal representative of thechild requesting the information is alleged to have committed the abuse or neglect.