+ All Categories
[…] The Sharpstown scandal, which occurred in 19691

and came to light in 1971, provided the motivation for several enactments opening up governmentto the people.2

The Act was initially codified as V.T.C.S. article 6252-17a, which was repealed in 1993 and3

replaced by the Public Information Act now codified in the Texas Government Code at chapter 552.4

The codification of the Act was a nonsubstantive revision.5

B. Policy; Construction

The preamble of the Public Information Act is codified at section 552.001 of the Government Code.It declares the basis for the policy of open government expressed in the Public Information Act. Itfinds that basis in “the American constitutional form of representative government” and “theprinciple that government is the servant and not the master of the people.” It further explains thisprinciple in terms of the need for an informed citizenry:

Page 17: Publicinfo Hb

How the Public Information Act Works

Gov’t Code § 552.001(b); see A & T Consultants v. Sharp, 904 S.W.2d 668, 675 (Tex. 1995); Abbott v. City of6