+ All Categories
[…] In Open Records Decision No. 666 (2000), theattorney general determined that a municipality may disclose information pertaining to amunicipally-owned power utility to a municipally-appointed citizen advisory board without waivingits right thereafter to assert an exception under the Act in response to a future public request forinformation.717

Page 172: Publicinfo Hb

Exceptions to Disclosure

Gov’t Code § 508.313(c).718

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

157

MM. Section 552.134: Confidentiality of Certain Information Relating toInmate of Department of Criminal Justice

Section 552.134 of the Government Code reads as follows:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) or by Section 552.029, information obtained ormaintained by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice is excepted from therequirements of Section 552.021 if it is information about an inmate who is confinedin a facility operated by or under a contract with the department.

(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to:

(1) statistical or other aggregated information relating to inmates confined in one ormore facilities operated by or under a contract with the department; or

(2) information about an inmate sentenced to death.

(c) This section does not affect whether information is considered confidential orprivileged under Section 508.313.

(d) A release of information described by Subsection (a) to an eligible entity, as definedby Section 508.313(d), for a purpose related to law enforcement, prosecution,corrections, clemency, or treatment is not considered a release of information to thepublic for purposes of Section 552.007 and does not waive the right to assert in thefuture that the information is excepted from required disclosure under this sectionor other law.

This section should be read with two other provisions concerning the required public disclosure ofTexas Department of Criminal Justice information, sections 552.029 and 508.313 of the GovernmentCode.