+ All Categories
[…] Gov’t Code § 552.231(a)(1); see Gov’t Code § 552.003(2), (4) (defining “manipulation” and “programming”).104

Gov’t Code § 552.231(a)(2)(A).105

Gov’t Code § 552.231(a)(2)(B).106

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

27

Open Records Decision No. 243 (1980) — a governmental body is not required to compile orextract information if the information can be made available by giving the requestor access tothe records themselves.99

E. Computer and Electronic Information

Section 552.228(b) provides:

If public information exists in an electronic or magnetic medium, the requestor mayrequest a copy in an electronic medium, such as on diskette or on magnetic tape. Agovernmental body shall provide a copy in the requested medium if:

(1) the governmental body has the technological ability to produce a copy of therequested information in the requested medium;

(2) the governmental body is not required to purchase any software or hardware toaccommodate the request; and

(3) provision of a copy of the information in the requested medium will not violate theterms of any copyright agreement between the governmental body and a thirdparty.100

If a governmental body is unable to provide the information in the requested format for any of thereasons described by section 552.228(b), the governmental body shall provide the information inanother medium that is acceptable to the requestor. A governmental body is not required to use101

material provided by a requestor, such as a diskette, but rather may use its own supplies to complywith a request.102

A request for public information that requires a governmental body to program or manipulateexisting data is not considered a request for the creation of new information.