+ All Categories
[…] See generally Hubert v. Harte-Hanks Tex. Newspapers, Inc., 652 S.W.2d 546,237

548–49 (Tex. App.—Austin 1983, writ ref’d n.r.e.).

Gov’t Code §§ 552.352(c), .353(f).238

Gov’t Code §§ 552.352(b), .353(e).239

Gov’t Code §552.351(a); see also Penal Code § 37.10 (tampering with governmental record).240

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

58

B. Criminal Penalties

The Public Information Act establishes criminal penalties for both the release of information thatmust not be disclosed and the withholding of information that must be released. Section 552.352(a)of the Act provides: “A person commits an offense if the person distributes information consideredconfidential under the terms of this chapter.” This section applies to information made confidentialby law.236

Section 552.353(a) provides: