+ All Categories
[…] (e) This section applies to information described by Subsections (a), (c), and (d) and toan item of information or comparable sales data described by Subsection (b) only ifthe information, item of information, or comparable sales data relates to realproperty that is located in a county having a population of more than 50,000.

There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.

Page 188: Publicinfo Hb

Exceptions to Disclosure

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

173

DDD. Section 552.150: Confidentiality of Information That CouldCompromise Safety of Officer or Employee of Hospital District

Section 552.150 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) Information in the custody of a hospital district that relates to an employee or officerof the hospital district is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if:

(1) it is information that, if disclosed under the specific circumstances pertaining tothe individual, could reasonably be expected to compromise the safety of theindividual, such as information that describes or depicts the likeness of theindividual, information stating the times that the individual arrives at or departsfrom work, a description of the individual’s automobile, or the location where theindividual works or parks; and

(2) the employee or officer applies in writing to the hospital district’s officer forpublic information to have the information withheld from public disclosure underthis section and includes in the application:

(A) a description of the information; and

(B) the specific circumstances pertaining to the individual that demonstrate whydisclosure of the information could reasonably be expected to compromisethe safety of the individual.

(b) On receiving a written request for information described in an application submittedunder Subsection (a)(2), the officer for public information shall:

(1) request a decision from the attorney general in accordance with Section 552.301regarding withholding the information; and

(2) include a copy of the application submitted under Subsection (a)(2) with therequest for the decision.

(c) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., ch. 609 (S.B. 470), § 1.

There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.

EEE. Section 552.151: Confidentiality of Information ConcerningInformation Regarding Select Agents