+ All Categories
[…] Page 133: Publicinfo Hb

Exceptions to Disclosure

See generally Open Records Decision Nos. 261 (1980), 29 (1974).600

Open Records Decision No. 483 at 9 (1987).601

Open Records Decision No. 158 at 4–5 (1977).602

Open Records Decision No. 158 at 5 (1977); see also Open Records Decision No. 392 at 3 (1983).603

Birnbaum v. Alliance of Am. Insurers, 994 S.W.2d 766 (Tex. App.—Austin 1999, pet. denied).604

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

118

M. Section 552.112: Certain Information Relating to Regulation of FinancialInstitutions or Securities

Section 552.112 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is informationcontained in or relating to examination, operating, or condition reports prepared byor for an agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial institutionsor securities, or both.

(b) In this section, “securities” has the meaning assigned by The Securities Act (Article581-1 et seq., Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes).