+ All Categories
[…] governmental body’s letter to attorney general).

Gov’t Code § 552.301(e)(1)(d).154

Open Records Decision Nos. 499 at 6 (1988), 497 at 4 (1988).155

Gov’t Code § 552.3035.156

Gov’t Code § 552.301(e)(2); Open Records Decision Nos. 419 at 3 (1984), 252 at 3 (1980), 150 at 2 (1977).157

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

41

deadlines in requesting a decision, and enables the attorney general to inform the requestor of theruling. These written communications are generally public information.152 153

2. Information Requested from the Governmental Body

Section 552.303(a) provides:

A governmental body that requests an attorney general decision under this subchaptershall supply to the attorney general, in accordance with Section 552.301, the specificinformation requested. Unless the information requested is confidential by law, thegovernmental body may disclose the requested information to the public or to therequestor before the attorney general makes a final determination that the requestedinformation is public or, if suit is filed under this chapter, before a final determination thatthe requested information is public has been made by the court with jurisdiction over thesuit, except as otherwise provided by Section 552.322.

Governmental bodies should submit a clean, legible copy of the information at issue. Originalrecords should not be submitted. If the requested records are voluminous and repetitive, agovernmental body may submit representative samples. If, however, each document contains154