+ All Categories
[…] The governmental body must send to the requestor a copy of its letter to the attorney general statingwhy information is excepted from public disclosure. In order to explain how a particular167

exception applies to the information in dispute, the governmental body may find it necessary toreveal the content of the requested information in its letter to the attorney general. In such cases, thegovernmental body must redact comments containing the substance of the requested information inthe copy it sends to the requestor.168

C. Section 552.302: Information Presumed Public if Submissions andNotification Required by Section 552.301 Are Not Timely

Section 552.302 provides:

If a governmental body does not request an attorney general decision as provided bySection 552.301 and provide the requestor with the information required by Sections552.301(d) and (e-1), the information requested in writing is presumed to be subject torequired public disclosure and must be released unless there is a compelling reason towithhold the information.

Section 552.301(b) establishes a deadline of ten business days for the governmental body to requesta decision from the attorney general and state the exceptions that apply. Subsection (d) of169