+ All Categories
[…] How the Public Information Act Works

Gov’t Code § 552.221(b).84

Conely v. Peck, 929 S.W.2d 630, 632 (Tex. App.—Austin 1996, no writ).85

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

23

If the request is to inspect the information, the Public Information Act requires only that the officerin charge of public information make it available for review within the “offices of the governmentalbody.” Temporarily transporting records outside the office for official use does not trigger a duty84

to make the records available to the public wherever they may be.85

Subsection 552.221(c) states:

If the requested information is unavailable at the time of the request to examine becauseit is in active use or in storage, the officer for public information shall certify this fact inwriting to the requestor and set a date and hour within a reasonable time when theinformation will be available for inspection or duplication.

The following decisions discuss when requested information is in “active use”:

Open Records Decision No. 225 (1979) — a secretary’s handwritten notes are in active use whilethe secretary is typing minutes of a meeting from them;