+ All Categories
[…] City of Garland, 994 S.W.2d 258 (Tex. App.—Austin400

1999, no pet.); Open Records Decision No. 579 at 9 (1990) (exchange of information in informal discovery is not

voluntary release of information under statutory predecessor to Gov’t Code § 552.021).

Univ. of Tex. Law Sch. v. Tex. Legal Found., 958 S.W.2d 479, 483 (Tex. App.—Austin 1997, orig. proceeding).401

See Open Records Decision No. 677 at 2 (2002).402

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

83

2. Only Circumstances Existing at the Time of the Request

Subsection (c) of section 552.103 provides as follows:

Information relating to litigation involving a governmental body or an officer or employeeof a governmental body is excepted from disclosure under Subsection (a) only if thelitigation is pending or reasonably anticipated on the date that the requestor applies to theofficer for public information for access to or duplication of the information.