+ All Categories
[…] the general public’s access to information; it does not, as a general matter, give an individual a“special right of access” to information concerning that individual that is not otherwise publicinformation. Information that a governmental body collects, assembles or maintains is, in general,113

either open to all members of the public or closed to all members of the public.

Additionally, section 552.007 prohibits a governmental body from selectively disclosing informationthat is not confidential by law but that a governmental body may withhold under an exception todisclosure. Section 552.007 provides as follows:

(a) This chapter does not prohibit a governmental body or its officer for publicinformation from voluntarily making part or all of its information available to the

Page 44: Publicinfo Hb

How the Public Information Act Works

See also Open Records Decision No. 463 at 1–2 (1987).114

See Open Records Decision No. 400 at 2 (1983) (construing statutory predecessor to Gov’t Code § 552.111); see115

also Cornyn v. City of Garland, 994 S.W.2d 258, 265 (Tex. App.—Austin 1999, no pet.) (information released

pursuant to discovery in litigation was not voluntarily released and thus was excepted from disclosure under Public

Information Act).

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

29

public, unless the disclosure is expressly prohibited by law or the information isconfidential under law.

(b) Public information made available under Subsection (a) must be made available toany person.114

If, therefore, a governmental body releases to a member of the public nonconfidential information,then the governmental body must release the information to all members of the public who requestit.