+ All Categories
[…] Thus, although section 552.107(2) of the Act excepts304

from disclosure information that a court has ordered to be kept confidential, section 552.022effectively limits the applicability of that subsection and the authority of a court to orderconfidentiality.305

Page 83: Publicinfo Hb

Exceptions to Disclosure

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

68

2. Certain Investment Information

Section 552.0225 provides that certain investment information is public and not excepted fromdisclosure under the Act. The section provides:

(a) Under the fundamental philosophy of American government described by Section552.001, it is the policy of this state that investments of government are investmentsof and for the people and the people are entitled to information regarding thoseinvestments. The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed to implementthis policy.

(b) The following categories of information held by a governmental body relating to itsinvestments are public information and not excepted from disclosure under thischapter:

(1) the name of any fund or investment entity the governmental body is or hasinvested in;

(2) the date that a fund or investment entity described by Subdivision (1) wasestablished;

(3) each date the governmental body invested in a fund or investment entitydescribed by Subdivision (1);

(4) the amount of money, expressed in dollars, the governmental body has committedto a fund or investment entity;

(5) the amount of money, expressed in dollars, the governmental body is investing orhas invested in any fund or investment entity;

(6) the total amount of money, expressed in dollars, the governmental body receivedfrom any fund or investment entity in connection with an investment;

(7) the internal rate of return or other standard used by a governmental body inconnection with each fund or investment entity it is or has invested in and the dateon which the return or other standard was calculated;

(8) the remaining value of any fund or investment entity the governmental body is orhas invested in;

(9) the total amount of fees, including expenses, charges, and other compensation,assessed against the governmental body by, or paid by the governmental body to,any fund or investment entity or principal of any fund or investment entity inwhich the governmental body is or has invested;

Page 84: Publicinfo Hb

Exceptions to Disclosure

Gov’t Code § 552.0225.306

Gov’t Code § 552.143.307

Open Records Letter No. 2005-6095 (2005).308