+ All Categories
[…] Page 163: Publicinfo Hb

Exceptions to Disclosure

Open Records Letter Nos. 99-0565 (1999), 98-0782 (1998).706

Open Records Letter Nos. 99-0979 (1999), 99-0922 (1999).707

Open Records Letter No. 99-1511 (1999).708

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

148

FF. Section 552.128: Confidentiality of Certain Information Submitted byPotential Vendor or Contractor

Section 552.128 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) Information submitted by a potential vendor or contractor to a governmental bodyin connection with an application for certification as a historically underutilized ordisadvantaged business under a local, state, or federal certification program isexcepted from [required public disclosure], except as provided by this section.

(b) Notwithstanding Section 552.007 and except as provided by Subsection (c), theinformation may be disclosed only:

(1) to a state or local governmental entity in this state, and the state or localgovernmental entity may use the information only:

(A) for purposes related to verifying an applicant’s status as a historicallyunderutilized or disadvantaged business; or

(B) for the purpose of conducting a study of a public purchasing programestablished under state law for historically underutilized or disadvantagedbusinesses; or

(2) with the express written permission of the applicant or the applicant’s agent.

(c) Information submitted by a vendor or contractor or a potential vendor or contractorto a governmental body in connection with a specific proposed contractualrelationship, a specific contract, or an application to be placed on a bidders list,including information that may also have been submitted in connection with anapplication for certification as a historically underutilized or disadvantaged business,is subject to required disclosure, excepted from required disclosure, or confidentialin accordance with other law.

There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.