+ All Categories
[…] Before the addition of the statutory predecessor to section692

552.123, the names of all persons being considered for public positions were available under thePublic Information Act. The addition of this section changed the law only in respect to applicants693

for the position of university president. The exception protects the identities of all applicants for694

the position of university president, whether they apply on their own initiative or are nominated.695

Section 552.123 does not protect the names of finalists for the university president position.

AA. Section 552.1235: Confidentiality of Identity of Private Donor toInstitution of Higher Education

Section 552.1235 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) The name or other information that would tend to disclose the identity of a person,other than a governmental body, who makes a gift, grant, or donation of money orproperty to an institution of higher education or to another person with the intentthat the money or property be transferred to an institution of higher education isexcepted from the requirements of Section 552.021.

Page 160: Publicinfo Hb

Exceptions to Disclosure

Open Records Letter No. 2003-8748 (2003) (citing to Gov’t Code § 311.005(2)).696

See Senate Comm. on State Affairs, Bill Analysis, S.B. 360, 73rd Leg., R.S. (1993); Open Records Decision No.697

100 (1975) (identity of library user in connection with library materials he or she has reviewed was protected from

public disclosure under statutory predecessor to Gov’t Code § 552.101).

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

145

(b) Subsection (a) does not except from required disclosure other information relatingto gifts, grants, and donations described by Subsection (a), including the amount orvalue of an individual gift, grant, or donation.

(c) In this section, “institution of higher education” has the meaning assigned bySection 61.003, Education Code.

There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.