+ All Categories
[…] The legislation enacting these provisions authorized the attorneygeneral to promulgate rules establishing procedures for its review under section 552.1175(g). Theserules are available on the attorney general’s website and in Part Four of this Handbook. The677

Eighty-third Legislature extended the protection of section 552.1175 to juvenile probation, detentionofficers, and current or former employees of the Texas Juvenile Justice Department; employees ofa juvenile justice program or facility; and federal and state judges as defined by section 13.0021 ofthe Election Code.

T. Section 552.1176: Confidentiality of Certain Information Maintained byState Bar

Section 552.1176 to the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) Information that relates to the home address, home telephone number, electronic mailaddress, social security number, or date of birth of a person licensed to practice lawin this state that is maintained under Chapter 81 is confidential and may not bedisclosed to the public under this chapter if the person to whom the informationrelates:

(1) chooses to restrict public access to the information; and

(2) notifies the State Bar of Texas of the person’s choice, in writing or electronically,on a form provided by the state bar.

(b) A choice made under Subsection (a) remains valid until rescinded in writing orelectronically by the person.

Page 156: Publicinfo Hb

Exceptions to Disclosure

Open Records Letter No. 2009-13358 (2009).678

Health & Safety Code § 481.075(a)(e).679

Health & Safety Code § 481.075(i)(3).680

Health & Safety Code § 481.076.681

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

141

(c) All documents filed with a county clerk and all documents filed with a district clerkare exempt from this section.

The protections of section 552.1176 only apply to records maintained by the State Bar. There are678

no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.

U. Section 552.118: Confidentiality of Official Prescription ProgramInformation