+ All Categories
[…] After the governmental body reaches an agreement with thebusiness prospect, information about a financial or other incentive offered the business prospect isno longer excepted under section 552.131. There are no formal cases or opinions interpreting thisexception.

When a governmental body believes requested information of a third party may be excepted underthis exception, the governmental body must notify the third party in accordance with section552.305. The notice the governmental body must send to the third party is found in Part Nine of thisHandbook.

JJ. Section 552.132: Confidentiality of Crime Victim or ClaimantInformation

Section 552.132 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (d), in this section, “crime victim or claimant”means a victim or claimant under Subchapter B, Chapter 56, Code of CriminalProcedure, who has filed an application for compensation under that subchapter.

(b) The following information held by the crime victim’s compensation division of theattorney general’s office is confidential: