+ All Categories
[…] (A)a . . . facility or operation [regulated under an environmental or health and safetylaw]; or

(B) an activity at a . . . facility or operation [regulated under an environmental or healthand safety law].702

There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting section 552.125.

Page 162: Publicinfo Hb

Exceptions to Disclosure

Open Records Letter No. 99-2495 (1999).703

Open Records Letter No. 99-2830 (1999).704

Open Records Letter No. 99-2830 (1999).705

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

147

DD. Section 552.126: Confidentiality of Name of Applicant forSuperintendent of Public School District

Section 552.126 of the Government Code provides as follows:

The name of an applicant for the position of superintendent of a public school district isexcepted from the requirements of Section 552.021, except that the board of trustees mustgive public notice of the name or names of the finalists being considered for the positionat least 21 days before the date of the meeting at which a final action or vote is to be takenon the employment of the person.

There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception. However, in an informal ruling,the attorney general determined section 552.126 protects all identifying information aboutsuperintendent applicants, not just their names.