+ All Categories
[…] Furthermore,while former section 51.14 specifically excluded from protection records of a child certified forprosecution as an adult, section 58.007 contains no similar provision; thus, under section543

58.007(c), records of a child are protected regardless of whether the child is certified as an adult.Section 58.007(c) applies to entire law enforcement records and files; therefore, a law enforcemententity is generally prohibited from releasing even basic information from an investigation file whensection 58.007(c) applies.

However, section 58.007(e) provides:

(e) Law enforcement records and files concerning a child may be inspected or copied bya juvenile justice agency as that term is defined by Section 58.101, a criminal justiceagency as that term is defined by Section 411.082, Government Code, the child, andthe child’s parent or guardian.

. . . .

(j) Before a child or a child’s parent or guardian may inspect or copy a record or fileconcerning the child under Subsection (e), the custodian of the record or file shallredact:

(1) any personally identifiable information about a juvenile suspect, offender, victim,or witness who is not the child; and

(2) any information that is excepted from required disclosure under Chapter 552,Government Code, or other law.

Pursuant to section 58.007(e), a governmental body may not withhold a child’s law enforcementrecords from the child’s parent, guardian, or the child under section 58.007(c). However, pursuantto section 58.007(j)(2), a governmental body may raise other exceptions to disclosure.