+ All Categories
[…] Additionally, the706

exception may cover information submitted orally by an applicant. Subsection (c) of the exception707

does not make confidential a potential contractor’s bid proposals, but states that bidding informationis subject to public disclosure unless made confidential by law.708

Page 164: Publicinfo Hb

Exceptions to Disclosure

Act of May 6, 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., S.B. 458, § 1 (to be codified as an amendment to Gov’t Code § 552.130(c)).709

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

149

GG. Section 552.129: Confidentiality of Certain Motor Vehicle InspectionInformation

Section 552.129 of the Government Code provides as follows:

A record created during a motor vehicle emissions inspection under Subchapter F,Chapter 548, Transportation Code, that relates to an individual vehicle or owner of anindividual vehicle is excepted from [required public disclosure].

There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.

HH. Section 552.130: Confidentiality of Certain Motor Vehicle Records

Section 552.130 of the Government Code provides as follows: