+ All Categories
[…] The form for notifying the requestor is published onthe attorney general’s website. The legislation enacting these provisions authorized the attorneygeneral to promulgate rules establishing procedures for review under section 552.138(d). These rulesare available on the attorney general’s website and in Part Four of this Handbook.727

RR. Section 552.139: Confidentiality of Government Information Relatedto Security or Infrastructure Issues for Computers

Section 552.139 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is informationthat relates to computer network security, to restricted information under Section2059.055, or to the design, operation, or defense of a computer network.

Page 180: Publicinfo Hb

Exceptions to Disclosure

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

165

(b) The following information is confidential:

(1) a computer network vulnerability report;

(2) any other assessment of the extent to which data processing operations, acomputer, a computer program, network, system, or system interface, or softwareof a governmental body or of a contractor of a governmental body is vulnerableto unauthorized access or harm, including an assessment of the extent to whichthe governmental body’s or contractor’s electronically stored informationcontaining sensitive or critical information is vulnerable to alteration, damage,erasure, or inappropriate use; and

(3) a photocopy or other copy of an identification badge issued to an official oremployee of a governmental body.

(c) Notwithstanding the confidential nature of the information described in this section,the information may be disclosed to a bidder if the governmental body determinesthat providing the information is necessary for the bidder to provide an accurate bid.A disclosure under this subsection is not a voluntary disclosure for purposes ofSection 552.007.

There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.

SS. Section 552.140: Confidentiality of Military Discharge Records

Section 552.140 of the Government Code provides as follows: