+ All Categories
[…] However, the governmental body must meet distinct burdens405

depending on the exception it is asserting. Under section 552.103, the governmental body must406

demonstrate that the requested information relates to pending or reasonably anticipated litigation.407

Under the work product privilege, the governmental body must demonstrate that the requestedinformation was created for trial or in anticipation of civil litigation by or for a party or a party’srepresentative.408

5. Duration of Section 552.103 for Criminal Litigation

Subsection (b) of section 552.103 provides as follows:

For purposes of this section, the state or a political subdivision is considered to be a partyto litigation of a criminal nature until the applicable statute of limitations has expired oruntil the defendant has exhausted all appellate and postconviction remedies in state andfederal court.

The attorney general has determined that section 552.103(b) is not a separate exception to disclosure;it merely provides a time frame within which the litigation exception excepts information fromdisclosure.409

D. Section 552.104: Information Relating to Competition or Bidding

Section 552.104 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is informationthat, if released, would give advantage to a competitor or bidder.