+ All Categories
[…] Section 552.301(d) provides that if the governmental body seeks an attorney general decision as towhether it may withhold requested information, it must notify the requestor not later than the tenthbusiness day after its receipt of the written request that it is seeking an attorney general decision.Section 552.301(d) reads:

(d) A governmental body that requests an attorney general decision under Subsection (a)must provide to the requestor within a reasonable time but not later than the 10thbusiness day after the date of receiving the requestor’s written request:

(1) a written statement that the governmental body wishes to withhold the requestedinformation and has asked for a decision from the attorney general about whetherthe information is within an exception to public disclosure; and

(2) a copy of the governmental body’s written communication to the attorney generalasking for a decision or, if the governmental body’s written communication to theattorney general discloses the requested information, a redacted copy of thatwritten communication.

The attorney general interprets section 552.301(d)(1) to mean that a governmental body substantiallycomplies with subsection (d)(1) by sending the requestor a copy of the governmental body’s writtencommunication to the attorney general requesting a decision. Because governmental bodies may berequired to submit evidence of their compliance with subsection (d), governmental bodies areencouraged to submit evidence of their compliance when seeking an attorney general decision. Ifa governmental body fails to comply with subsection (d), the requested information is presumedpublic pursuant to section 552.302.

B. Items the Governmental Body Must Submit to the Attorney General

Sections 552.301(e) and (e-1) read:

(e) A governmental body that requests an attorney general decision under Subsection (a)must within a reasonable time but not later than the 15th business day after the dateof receiving the written request:

(1) submit to the attorney general:

Page 55: Publicinfo Hb

How the Public Information Act Works

See Gov’t Code § 552.302.150

Gov’t Code § 552.301(c).151

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

40