+ All Categories
[…] Open Records Decision No. 40 (1974) — itemized list of long distance calls made by legislatorsand charged to their contingent expense accounts, because such a list is not a “communication.”

K. Section 552.110: Confidentiality of Trade Secrets and Confidentiality ofCertain Commercial or Financial Information

Section 552.110 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) A trade secret obtained from a person and privileged or confidential by statute orjudicial decision is excepted from [required public disclosure].

(b) Commercial or financial information for which it is demonstrated based on specificfactual evidence that disclosure would cause substantial competitive harm to theperson from whom the information was obtained is excepted from [required publicdisclosure].

Section 552.110 refers to two types of information: (1) trade secrets and (2) confidential commercialor financial information obtained from a person.