+ All Categories
[…] In Open Records Decision No. 684 (2009), the attorney general issued a previous determination toall governmental bodies authorizing them to withhold, a Form DD-214 or other military dischargerecord that is first recorded with or that otherwise first comes into the possession of thegovernmental body on or after September 1, 2003, under section 552.140 of the Government Code,without the necessity of requesting an attorney general decision.728

TT. Section 552.141: Confidentiality of Information in Application forMarriage License

Section 552.141 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) Information that relates to the social security number of an individual that ismaintained by a county clerk and that is on an application for a marriage license,including information in an application on behalf of an absent applicant and theaffidavit of an absent applicant, or is on a document submitted with an applicationfor a marriage license is confidential and may not be disclosed by the county clerk tothe public under this chapter.

Page 182: Publicinfo Hb

Exceptions to Disclosure

See Act of May 21, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 804, § 2, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 2356.729

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

167

(b) If the county clerk receives a request to make information in a marriage licenseapplication available under this chapter, the county clerk shall redact the portion ofthe application that contains an individual’s social security number and release theremainder of the information in the application.

This exception applies only to an application for a marriage license that is filed on or afterSeptember 1, 2003. There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.729

UU. Section 552.142: Confidentiality of Records of Certain DeferredAdjudications

Section 552.142 of the Government Code provides as follows: