+ All Categories
[…] Open Records Decision No. 317 (1982) — task forces appointed by a mayor-elect’s campaignstaff to examine the city government; and

Blankenship v. Brazos Higher Educ. Auth., Inc., 975 S.W.2d 353 (Tex. App.—Waco 1998,pet. denied) — a nonprofit organization that issues revenue bonds to purchase student loanspursuant to the city’s request is not a governmental body subject to Act; the fact that the cityapproves the organization’s bond issuance does not amount to being supported by public funds.

C. Certain Property Owners’ Associations Subject to Act

Section 552.0036 provides:

A property owners’ association is subject to [the Act] in the same manner as agovernmental body

(1) if:

(A) membership in the property owners’ association is mandatory for owners or fora defined class of owners of private real property in a defined geographic areain a county with a population of 2.8 million or more or in a county adjacent toa county with a population of 2.8 million or more;

(B) the property owners’ association has the power to make mandatory specialassessments for capital improvements or mandatory regular assessments; and

(C) the amount of the mandatory special or regular assessments is or has everbeen based in whole or in part on the value at which the state or a localgovernmental body assesses the property for purposes of ad valorem taxationunder Section 20, Article VIII, Texas Constitution; or

Page 26: Publicinfo Hb

How the Public Information Act Works

Open Records Decision No. 617 (1993); see Open Records Decision No. 674 (2001).23

Open Records Decision No. 576 (1990).24

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

11

(2) if the property owners’ association:

(A) provides maintenance, preservation, and architectural control of residential andcommercial property within a defined geographic area in a county with apopulation of 2.8 million or more or in a county adjacent to a county with apopulation of 2.8 million or more; and

(B) is a corporation that:

(i) is governed by a board of trustees who may employ a general managerto execute the association’s bylaws and administer the business of thecorporation;

(ii) does not require membership in the corporation by the owners of theproperty within the defined area; and

(iii) was incorporated before January 1, 2006.

The only county in Texas with a population of 2.8 million or more is Harris County. The countiesadjoining Harris County are Waller, Fort Bend, Brazoria, Galveston, Chambers, Liberty, andMontgomery.