+ All Categories
[…] (1) if maintained on paper or microfilm, kept separate from adult files and records;

(2) if maintained electronically in the same computer system as records or filesrelating to adults, be accessible under controls that are separate and distinct fromcontrols to access electronic data concerning adults; and

(3) maintained on a local basis only and not sent to a central state or federaldepository, except as provided by Subchapters B, D, and E.

Page 120: Publicinfo Hb

Exceptions to Disclosure

Section 51.02 of the Family Code defines “child” as “a person who is: (A) ten years of age or older and under 17541

years of age; or (B) seventeen years of age or older and under 18 years of age who is alleged or found to have

engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision as a result of acts committed before

becoming 17 years of age.” Fam. Code § 51.02(2).

Fam. Code § 51.03 (defining “delinquent conduct” and “conduct indicating a need for supervision”); see Open542

Records Decision No. 680 at 4 (2003).

Compare Act of May 22, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 461, § 3, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 1850, 1852, repealed by Act543