+ All Categories
[…] iii. Information in a Student or Educational Record

The attorney general has construed section 552.114 of the Government Code as creating for studentsan affirmative right of access to inspect and copy their records. This right applies to “information124

in a student record at an educational institution funded wholly or partly by state revenue.”125