+ All Categories
[…] 2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

149

GG. Section 552.129: Confidentiality of Certain Motor Vehicle InspectionInformation

Section 552.129 of the Government Code provides as follows:

A record created during a motor vehicle emissions inspection under Subchapter F,Chapter 548, Transportation Code, that relates to an individual vehicle or owner of anindividual vehicle is excepted from [required public disclosure].

There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.

HH. Section 552.130: Confidentiality of Certain Motor Vehicle Records

Section 552.130 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) Information is excepted from [required public disclosure] if the information relatesto:

(1) a motor vehicle operator’s or driver’s license or permit issued by an agency of thisstate or another state or country;

(2) a motor vehicle title or registration issued by an agency of this state or anotherstate or country; or

(3) a personal identification document issued by an agency of this state or anotherstate or country or a local agency authorized to issue an identification document.

(b) Information described by Subsection (a) may be released only if, and in the manner,authorized by Chapter 730, Transportation Code.

(c) Subject to Chapter 730, Transportation Code, a governmental body may redactinformation described by Subsection (a) from any information the governmentalbody discloses under Section 552.021 without the necessity of requesting a decisionfrom the attorney general under Subchapter G.709

(d) If, under Subsection (c), a governmental body redacts or withholds informationwithout requesting a decision from the attorney general about whether theinformation may be redacted or withheld, the requestor is entitled to seek a decisionfrom the attorney general about the matter. The attorney general by rule shallestablish procedures and deadlines for receiving information necessary to decide thematter and briefs from the requestor, the governmental body, and any otherinterested person. The attorney general shall promptly render a decision requestedunder this subsection, determining whether the redacted or withheld informationwas excepted from required disclosure to the requestor, not later than the 45th

Page 165: Publicinfo Hb

Exceptions to Disclosure

See, e.g., Open Records Letter Nos. 2002-7018 (2002), 2001-3659 (2001).710

See, e.g., Open Records Letter Nos. 2000-4847 (2000), 2000-1083 (2000).711