+ All Categories
[…] (c) In this section, “institution of higher education” has the meaning assigned bySection 61.003, Education Code.

There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception. However, in an informal letterruling, the attorney general interpreted the term “person,” as used in this exception, to include a“corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate,trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity.”696

BB. Section 552.124: Confidentiality of Records of Library or LibrarySystem

Section 552.124 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) A record of a library or library system, supported in whole or in part by publicfunds, that identifies or serves to identify a person who requested, obtained, or useda library material or service is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021unless the record is disclosed:

(1) because the library or library system determines that disclosure is reasonablynecessary for the operation of the library or library system and the record is notconfidential under other state or federal law;

(2) under Section 552.023; or

(3) to a law enforcement agency or a prosecutor under a court order or subpoenaobtained after a showing to a district court that:

(1) disclosure of the record is necessary to protect the public safety; or

(2) the record is evidence of an offense or constitutes evidence that a particularperson committed an offense.

(b) A record of a library or library system that is excepted from required disclosureunder this section is confidential.

The legislative history suggests that the purpose of this section is to codify, clarify, and extend aprior decision of the attorney general. This section protects the identity of the individual library697

Page 161: Publicinfo Hb