+ All Categories
[…] There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception. However, in an informal ruling,the attorney general determined section 552.126 protects all identifying information aboutsuperintendent applicants, not just their names. Section 552.126 does not protect the names of the703

finalists for a superintendent position.

EE. Section 552.127: Confidentiality of Personal Information Relating toParticipants in Neighborhood Crime Watch Organization

Section 552.127 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) Information is excepted from [required public disclosure] if the information identifiesa person as a participant in a neighborhood crime watch organization and relates tothe name, home address, business address, home telephone number, or businesstelephone number of the person.

(b) In this section, “neighborhood crime watch organization” means a group of residentsof a neighborhood or part of a neighborhood that is formed in affiliation orassociation with a law enforcement agency in this state to observe activities within theneighborhood or part of a neighborhood and to take other actions intended to reducecrime in that area.