+ All Categories
[…] Section 552.148 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) In this section, “minor” means a person younger than 18 years of age.

(b) The following information maintained by a municipality for purposes related to theparticipation by a minor in a recreational program or activity is excepted from therequirements of Section 552.021:

(1) the name, age, home address, home telephone number, or social security numberof the minor;

(2) a photograph of the minor; and

(3) the name of the minor’s parent or legal guardian.

There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.

CCC. Section 552.149: Confidentiality of Records of Comptroller orAppraisal District Received from Private Entity

Section 552.149 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) Information relating to real property sales prices, descriptions, characteristics, andother related information received from a private entity by the comptroller or thechief appraiser of an appraisal district under Chapter 6, Tax Code, is excepted fromthe requirements of Section 552.021.

(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the property owner or the owner’s agent may, onrequest, obtain from the chief appraiser of the applicable appraisal district a copy ofeach item of information described by Section 41.461(a)(2), Tax Code, and a copy ofeach item of information that the chief appraiser took into consideration but does not

Page 187: Publicinfo Hb

Exceptions to Disclosure

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

172

plan to introduce at the hearing on the protest. In addition, the property owner oragent may, on request, obtain from the chief appraiser comparable sales data froma reasonable number of sales that is relevant to any matter to be determined by theappraisal review board at the hearing on the property owner’s protest. Informationobtained under this subsection:

(1) remains confidential in the possession of the property owner or agent; and

(2) may not be disclosed or used for any purpose except as evidence or argument atthe hearing on the protest.

(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (a) or Section 403.304, so as to assist a property owneror an appraisal district in a protest filed under Section 403.303, the property owner,the district, or an agent of the property owner or district may, on request, obtainfrom the comptroller any information, including confidential information, obtainedby the comptroller in connection with the comptroller’s finding that is beingprotested. Confidential information obtained by a property owner, an appraisaldistrict, or an agent of the property owner or district under this subsection: