+ All Categories
[…] Section 481.076 of the Health and Safety Code provides that680

the department may release this information only to certain parties, including state investigatorscharged with investigating health professionals or a law enforcement or prosecutorial officialcharged with investigating or enforcing laws governing illicit drugs. Under section 552.118,681

copies of the prescription forms filed with the department, any information derived from the forms,and any other information collected under section 481.075 of the Health and Safety Code, areexcepted from public disclosure.

V. Section 552.119: Confidentiality of Certain Photographs of Peace Officers

Section 552.119 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) A photograph that depicts a peace officer as defined by Article 2.12, Code of CriminalProcedure, the release of which would endanger the life or physical safety of theofficer, is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 unless:

(1) the officer is under indictment or charged with an offense by information;

(2) the officer is a party in a civil service hearing or a case in arbitration; or

Page 157: Publicinfo Hb

Exceptions to Disclosure

Open Records Decision No. 502 at 4–6 (1988).682

Open Records Letter Nos. 2003-8009 (2003), 2003-8002 (2003).683

Open Records Decision No. 536 at 2 (1989).684

Open Records Decision No. 536 at 2 (1989).685

Open Records Decision No. 536 at 2 (1989).686

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

142

(3) the photograph is introduced as evidence in a judicial proceeding.

(b) A photograph excepted from disclosure under Subsection (a) may be made publiconly if the peace officer gives written consent to the disclosure.

In Open Records Decision No. 502 (1988), the attorney general held that there need not be athreshold determination that release of a photograph would endanger an officer before the statutorypredecessor to section 552.119(a) could be invoked. However, in 2003, the attorney general682

re-evaluated its interpretation of this provision and determined that, in order to withhold a peaceofficer’s or security officer’s photograph under section 552.119, a governmental body mustdemonstrate that release of the photograph would endanger the life or physical safety of the officer.683