+ All Categories
[…] Gen. Laws 2356.729

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

167

(b) If the county clerk receives a request to make information in a marriage licenseapplication available under this chapter, the county clerk shall redact the portion ofthe application that contains an individual’s social security number and release theremainder of the information in the application.

This exception applies only to an application for a marriage license that is filed on or afterSeptember 1, 2003. There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.729

UU. Section 552.142: Confidentiality of Records of Certain DeferredAdjudications

Section 552.142 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if an order ofnondisclosure with respect to the information has been issued under Section411.081(d).

(b) A person who is the subject of information that is excepted from the requirements ofSection 552.021 under this section may deny the occurrence of the arrest andprosecution to which the information relates and the exception of the informationunder this section, unless the information is being used against the person in asubsequent criminal proceeding.

There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.

VV. Section 552.1425: Civil Penalty: Dissemination of Certain CriminalHistory Information

Section 552.1425 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) A private entity that compiles and disseminates for compensation criminal historyrecord information may not compile or disseminate information with respect to whichthe entity has received notice that:

(1) an order of expunction has been issued under Article 55.02, Code of CriminalProcedure; or

(2) an order of nondisclosure has been issued under Section 411.081(d).

(b) A district court may issue a warning to a private entity for a first violation ofSubsection (a). After receiving a warning for the first violation, the private entity isliable to the state for a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each subsequentviolation.

Page 183: Publicinfo Hb