+ All Categories
[…] 70

body may not withhold the minutes of an open meeting under the Act’s exceptions since suchminutes are made public by statute.310

II. EXCEPTIONS

A. Section 552.101: Confidential Information

Section 552.101 of the Government Code provides as follows:

Information is excepted from [required public disclosure] if it is information consideredto be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision.

This section makes clear that the Public Information Act does not mandate the disclosure ofinformation that other law requires be kept confidential. Section 552.352(a) states: “A personcommits an offense if the person distributes information considered confidential under the terms ofthis chapter.” A violation under section 552.352 is a misdemeanor constituting official311

misconduct. In its discretion, a governmental body may release to the public information protected312

under the Act’s exceptions to disclosure but not deemed confidential by law. On the other hand,313