+ All Categories
[…] The form for notifying therequestor is located on the attorney general’s website. Pursuant to section 552.130(d), the attorneygeneral promulgated rules establishing procedures for review of a governmental body’s redactions.715

These rules are available on the attorney general’s website and in Part Four of this Handbook.

If a governmental body lacks the technological capability to redact the motor vehicle recordinformation from a requested video, it must seek a ruling from the attorney general if it wishes towithhold the information from disclosure.

II. Section 552.131: Confidentiality of Certain Economic DevelopmentInformation

Section 552.131 of the Government Code reads as follows:

(a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if the informationrelates to economic development negotiations involving a governmental body and abusiness prospect that the governmental body seeks to have locate, stay, or expandin or near the territory of the governmental body and the information relates to:

(1) a trade secret of the business prospect; or

(2) commercial or financial information for which it is demonstrated based onspecific factual evidence that disclosure would cause substantial competitive harmto the person from whom the information was obtained.

(b) Unless and until an agreement is made with the business prospect, information abouta financial or other incentive being offered to the business prospect by thegovernmental body or by another person is excepted from the requirements ofSection 552.021.

Page 167: Publicinfo Hb

Exceptions to Disclosure

2014 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

152

(c) After an agreement is made with the business prospect, this section does not exceptfrom the requirements of Section 552.021 information about a financial or otherincentive being offered to the business prospect:

(1) by the governmental body; or

(2) by another person, if the financial or other incentive may directly or indirectlyresult in the expenditure of public funds by a governmental body or a reductionin revenue received by a governmental body from any source.

Section 552.131(a) applies to the same two types of information excepted from disclosure undersection 552.110: (1) trade secrets; and (2) commercial or financial information for which it isdemonstrated based on specific factual evidence that disclosure would cause substantial competitiveharm to the person from whom the information was obtained.