+ All Categories
[…] Open Records Decision No. 96 (1975) — directory information about students is in active usewhile the notice required by the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 isbeing given; and

Open Records Decision No. 57 (1974) — a file containing student names, addresses, andtelephone numbers is in active use during registration.

If an officer for public information cannot produce public information for inspection or duplicationwithin ten business days after the date the information is requested, section 552.221(d) requires theofficer to “certify that fact in writing to the requestor and set a date and hour within a reasonable timewhen the information will be available for inspection or duplication.”

D. The Requestor’s Right of Access

The Public Information Act prohibits a governmental body from inquiring into a requestor’s reasonsor motives for requesting information. In addition, a governmental body must treat all requests forinformation uniformly.