+ All Categories
[…] Despite the deference appellate courts pay to trial courts when

14 See generally Erwin S. Barbre, Annotation, Change of Venue by State in CriminalCase, 46 A.L.R.3d 295 (1999) (detailing state provisions authorizing change of venue mo-tions by prosecution).

15 See, e.g., Fed. R. Crim. P. 21(a) (directing court to transfer trial where "there existsin the district where the prosecution is pending so great a prejudice against the defendantthat the defendant cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial at any place fixed by law forholding court in that district"); Cal. Penal Code § 1033(a) (West 1985) (requiring change ofvenue "when it appears that there is a reasonable likelihood that a fair and impartial trialcannot be had in the county"); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 230.20(2) (McKinney 2000) (per-mitting transfers "upon motion of either the defendant or the people demonstrating rea-sonable cause to believe that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in such county").

16 In fact, some courts have justified transfer by suggesting that other districts will lackthe same level of interest in the trial. See United States v.