+ All Categories
[…] 275 Fed. R. Crim. P. 21(a).276 Press-Enterprise Co. v. Superior Court (Press-Enterprise II), 478 U.S. 1, 14 (1986).277 See, e.g., Md. Const. art. IV, § 8(b) (permitting transfers "on suggestion in writing

under oath... that the party cannot have a fair and impartial trial"); Cal. Penal Code§ 1033(a) (West 1985) (permitting transfers where there is "reasonable likelihood"); N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 230.20(2) (McKinney 1993) (permitting transfers upon shoMing of -rea-sonable cause"); Tenn. R. Crim. P. 21 (allowing transfers where "fair trial probably couldnot be had").