+ All Categories
[…] “detention” speaks to physical restraint of a person’s liberty.

In contrast to the rendering of a criminal sentence by the

judiciary, the physical holding of a federal prisoner represents

an executive function, a “keeping back or withholding” by the

executive branch. See Samak v. Warden, FCC Coleman-Medium, 766

F.3d 1271, 1280 (11th Cir. 2014) (Pryor, J., concurring). The

Attorney General, acting through the Bureau of Prisons, acts as

the “detainer,” and the sentencing court does not involve itself

in keeping the prisoner restrained. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621(a)

(explaining that the Bureau of Prisons has the responsibility to

detain a person “who has been sentenced to a term of

imprisonment . . . until the expiration of the term imposed, or

until earlier released for satisfactory behavior”); see also,

e.g., Janko v. Gates, 741 F.3d 136, 141 (D.C. Cir. 2014)

(agreeing with a party’s concession that “courts ordinarily

don’t detain people”). We see this concept in action in those

instances where Congress precluded the sentencing court from