+ All Categories
[…] maximum”). That view also comports with § 2255’s scope, which

provides sentencing relief only in cases involving “violations

of statutes establishing maximum sentences.” United States v.

Pregent, 190 F.3d 279, 284 (4th Cir. 1999).

This widely held view of “legality” should foreclose

Surratt’s claim. He never suggests that he received a sentence

above the applicable statutory maximum. He cannot. All parties

agree that Surratt has at least one prior felony drug

conviction, regardless of Simmons. A defendant like Surratt who

violates 21 U.S.C. §§ 841 and 846 after a single “prior

conviction for a felony drug offense has become final . . .

shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be

less than 20 years and no more than life imprisonment[.]” 21

U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A).

Surratt often emphasizes that his sentence is “without

parole,” but that does not create any special issue. In the

present federal system, life imprisonment is equivalent to life

without parole in every case.