+ All Categories
[…] (4) the court should consider the effect of expediting delayed action on agency activities of a higher or competing priority;

(5) the court should also take into account the nature and extent of the interests prejudiced by delay; and

10 These claims are reviewable. Unlike the requested work authorizations, Congress

mandated that the agency pass implementing regulations for the U-Visa program, which it did. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(U); § 828 (“RULEMAKING: Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act.”); see, e.g., 72 Fed Reg. 53,036 (Sept. 17, 2007) (codified at 8 C.F.R. § 214.14). Similarly, unlike the pre-waiting-list work authorizations, the agency has committed itself by regulation to place eligible applicants on the waiting list. 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(d)(2) (“[a]ll eligible petitioners who, due solely to the cap, are not granted U–1 nonimmigrant status must be placed on a waiting list” (emphasis added)).

Page 31: PUBLISHED · The work-authorization claims fall beyond our jurisdiction. Under the Administrative Procedure Act and All Writs Act, we can only compel faster agency action if the agency

31