+ All Categories
[…] (2) consider less drastic alternatives to sealing, and (3) if it decides to seal, state the reasons,

supported by specific findings, behind its decision and the reasons for rejecting alternatives

to sealing. In re Knight Publ’g Co., 743 F.2d 231, 235 (4th Cir. 1984). The district court

here gave adequate notice of and opportunity to challenge the sealing request by filing the

motions publicly and allowing competing briefing on the issue. It did not, however, satisfy

the other two procedural requirements.

The district court also did not adequately explain whether 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2)11

repealed the common-law rule for sealing documents. If it did not, the district court should

11 That provision states:

Except as provided in subsection (b), in no case may the Attorney General, or any other official or employee of the Department of Justice, the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Secretary of State, or any other official or employee of the Department of Homeland Security or Department of State

Page 33: PUBLISHED · The work-authorization claims fall beyond our jurisdiction. Under the Administrative Procedure Act and All Writs Act, we can only compel faster agency action if the agency

33

have engaged in a common-law analysis. At common law, a district judge must weigh the