+ All Categories
[…] exceptions); see also id. § 1103(g) (Attorney General’s duties and authority). And the

Page 6: PUBLISHED · The work-authorization claims fall beyond our jurisdiction. Under the Administrative Procedure Act and All Writs Act, we can only compel faster agency action if the agency

6

Secretary “shall establish such regulations; prescribe such forms of bond, reports, entries,

and other papers; issue such instructions; and perform such other acts as he deems

necessary for carrying out his authority under the provisions of this chapter.” 8 U.S.C.

§ 1103(a)(3). The Secretary has, in turn, delegated much of that authority to the United

States Customs and Immigration Service (“USCIS”). See 6 U.S.C. § 112(b)(1) (providing

that, with some exceptions, the Secretary “may delegate any of the Secretary’s functions

to any officer, employee, or organizational unit of the Department”); see also 8 C.F.R.

§ 2.1.

One important aspect of that delegated authority is USCIS’s responsibility for

administering the U-Visa Program. 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(1). The U-Visa classification

covers eligible aliens who are victims of serious crime and who cooperate with law

enforcement.