+ All Categories
[…] B.

The district court agreed with Duke Energy. It held that a modifica-tion subject to PSD exists only if there is a post-project increase inthe hourly rate of emissions from a unit. Duke Energy Corp., 278 F.Supp. 2d at 640.2 In reaching this conclusion, the district court reliedon the language of the PSD regulations, "contemporaneous interpreta-tions" of the regulations by the EPA, and "the statutory languageincorporating the NSPS concept of modification into PSD." Id.

One regulation promulgated by the EPA pursuant to the PSD stat-ute, 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(b)(2)(i), characterizes a "major modification"as "any physical change in or change in the method of operation. . . that would result in a significant net emissions increase"; another,40 C.F.R. § 51.166(b)(2)(iii)(f), excludes "[a]n increase in the hoursof operation or in the production rate" from the definition of "physicalchange or change in the method of operation."