+ All Categories
[…] 7UNITED STATES v. DUKE ENERGY CORP.

Page 8: PUBLISHED UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALSKochan, Gary Marchant, Roger Meiners, Andrew Morriss, Support-ing Appellee. OPINION DIANA GRIBBON MOTZ, Circuit Judge: The United States brought

pollutant subject to regulation under the Act." 40 C.F.R.§ 51.166(b)(2)(i) (1987).1 A "net emissions increase" is "[a]nyincrease in actual emissions from a particular physical change orchange in the method of operation" of a unit. 40 C.F.R.§ 51.166(b)(3)(i). The PSD regulations measure emissions increasesrelative to a baseline calculation of "actual emissions," i.e., "the aver-age rate, in tons per year, at which the unit actually emitted" the regu-lated pollutant for, usually, the two years prior to date ofmeasurement, "using the unit’s actual operating hours, productionrates, and types of materials processed, stored, or combusted duringthe selected time period." 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(b)(21)(ii).

II.

A.