+ All Categories
[…] The job ofallocating between elements and sentencing factors ultimatelyfalls to the legislature.

C. Relation to ApprendiIssues

Apprendi and Blakely held that the jury must find certainfacts, but offered no guarantee that the jury would have any rolein assigning blame. The rule set out in Apprendi squarely ad-dresses the jury's role as weigher of evidence pursuant to fact-finding rather than the jury's normative function: "Other thanthe fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penaltyfor a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be

192 See, for example, 18 USC § 81 (2000 & Supp 2001) ("Whoever, within the special

maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, willfully and maliciously setsfire to or burns any building, structure or vessel, any machinery or building materials orsupplies, military or naval stores, munitions of war, or any structural aids or appliancesfor navigation or shipping, or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be imprisonedfor not more than 25 years[.]"); 18 USC § 2241(a) (2000) ("Whoever, in the special mari-time and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, knowinglycauses another person to engage in a sexual act-(1) by using force against that otherperson; or (2) by