+ All Categories
[…] Those harmed are not leftwithout recourse, but recovery is limited to compensation for actual losses, which are calculatedon the basis of rules and formulas set forth in the law.1 The goal is neither to punish the

Page 3: Punitive Damages for Contractual Breaches in Comparative ...econ-server.umd.edu/~murrell/articles/Punitive...Freedom of contract is the basic principle guiding contract law in market

2To this end, those harmed by a breach of contract are required to mitigate damages. Thisobligation has long been recognized by case law and is incorporated into Article 2 of the U.C.C.

3Section 2-718(1) of the U.C.C. states that, “damages for breach by either party may beliquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in light of the anticipated or actualharm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility ofotherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void asa penalty.” See also Section 1-106 of the U.C.C. and Section 356 of the Restatement (Second) ofContracts.

4The difficulty of meeting the standards for an enforceable liquidated damages clause isillustrated by Lake River Corporation v.