+ All Categories
[…] Section 2702(b)(2)(D) uses the exact same language — “due to the injury, destruction, or loss of real property, personal property, or natural resources” — to define when the government may recover lost revenues, but this use suffers from the same problems as the language in subsection (E). The other uses of the phrase are divorced from the actual oil spill and instead involve provisions regarding administering the Act. See, e.g., id. § 2705(b)(3) (“If in any period a claimant is not paid due to reasons beyond the control of the responsible party . . . .”). 117. For a more in depth treatment of the consequences of not requiring a nexus be-tween the physical injury and the economic loss, see JOHN C.P. GOLDBERG, LIABILITY FOR ECONOMIC LOSS IN CONNECTION WITH THE DEEPWATER HORIZON SPILL 18–24 (2010), available at http://nrs.harvard.edu/