+ All Categories
[…] medical care. (Lab. Code, §§ 4061(b), (c).) The trigger for the permanent disability dispute is the

termination of temporary disability, generally caused by a medical report of the primary treating

physician that finds the injured worker permanent and stationary or has reached maximum medical

improvement (MMI) that requires the claims administrator to send certain notices to the injured

worker.15 Like the compensability examination, the procedure for obtaining a panel of QMEs

15 Labor Code section 4061(a) contains the required notices that must be sent to the injured worker and

reads in full:

Together with the last payment of temporary disability indemnity, the employer shall, in a

form prescribed by the administrative director pursuant to Section 138.4, provide the

employee one of the following:

(1) Notice either that no permanent disability indemnity will be paid because the employer

alleges the employee has no permanent impairment or limitations resulting from the injury

QME Competency Examination Study Guide May 2017 17

depends on whether the injured worker is represented by an attorney. (Lab. Code, §§ 4062.1,

4062.2.)

If the evaluator declares the injured worker permanent and stationary for the body part