+ All Categories
[…] 105 is to be used for unrepresented workers and online QME Form 106 for represented workers.

A. Process for Unrepresented Injured Worker: Labor Code 4062.1.

Unrepresented injured workers cannot be offered and cannot accept an offer to resolve a

medical dispute using an AME. (Lab. Code, § 4062.1(a).) When the substantive requirements of

Labor Code sections 4060 (compensability), 4061 or 4062 are met, either the injured worker or

the claims administrator may request a QME panel; however, the injured worker is always given

the first opportunity to request the panel. (Lab. Code, § 4062.1(b).) A claims administrator may

not submit the QME form 10516 (i.e., request a QME panel) “unless the employee has not

submitted the form within 10 days after the employer has furnished the form to the employee and

requested the employee to submit the form.” (Lab. Code, § 4062.1(b).) The party submitting the

form 105 is required to designate the specialty of the QME to examine the injured worker. If the

request for a panel is not issued within 20 working days in an unrepresented case the employee