+ All Categories
[…] evaluator outside the presence of the opposing party. Such communication is forbidden in

connection with the qualified medical evaluation of an employee to avoid possible covert influence

by one party, or the suggestion of covert influence by one party, which would prejudice the

impartial, neutral evaluator.

This restriction shall not apply to oral or written communications by the employee or, if

the employee is deceased, the employee’s dependent, in the course of the examination or at the

request of the evaluator in connection with the examination. (Lab. Code, § 4062.3(i).) The rules

are also relaxed in represented cases involving an AME. “Oral or written communications with

physician staff or, as applicable, with the agreed medical evaluator, relative to non-substantial

matters such as the scheduling of appointments, missed appointments, the furnishing of records

and reports, and the availability of the report, do not constitute ex parte communication in violation

of this section unless the appeals board has made a specific finding of an impermissible ex parte

communication.” (Lab. Code, § 4062.3(f).)

If a party communicates with the AME or the QME, or the AME or QME communicates

with a party, in violation of Labor Code section 4062.3(e) (which requires all communication to