+ All Categories
[…] applicable, or proceed with the initial evaluation. (Lab. Code, § 4062.3(g); Alvarez v. Workers’

Comp. Appeals Bd. (SCIF) (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 575 [75 Cal. Comp. Cases 817].)

QME Competency Examination Study Guide May 2017 26

The party making the communication prohibited by this section shall be subject to being

charged with contempt before the Appeals Board and shall be liable for the costs incurred by the

wronged party as a result of the prohibited communication.

D. Conflict of Interest Disclosure (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, §§ 41.5, 41.6.).

Labor Code section 139.2(o) provides “an evaluator may not request or accept any

compensation or other thing of value from any source that does or could create a conflict with his

or her duties as an evaluator under this code.” A conflict of interest exists when an evaluator has

a connection of some sort—personal, financial, or otherwise—with any of the parties involved in

a dispute, a connection which may interfere with an objective evaluation. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8,

§ 41.5.)