+ All Categories
[…] of the AMA Guides.

III. Apportionment Determinations.

California’s workers’ compensation system requires employers to compensate employees

for any disability directly caused by a work injury, but employers are not liable for disability that

was caused by other factors occurring either before or after the industrial injury. (Lab. Code,

§§ 4663, 4664.) This concept of “apportionment” protects employers from being forced to pay

for disability that is not the direct result of an industrial injury. Labor Code section 4664,

subdivision (a), provides that the employer “shall only be liable for the percentage of permanent

disability directly caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment.”

Medical-legal reports, including all QME reports, must include an “apportionment determination”

in order to be considered complete on the issue of permanent disability.11 Labor Code section

4663 requires a physician to make an apportionment determination “by finding what approximate