+ All Categories
[…] MMSE Mini­Mental State Examination ONH Order of Non­Hospitalization PPV Pre­placement Visit QMHP Qualified Mental Health Professional SV Short Visit V.S.A. Vermont Statutes Annotated VSH Vermont State Hospital

§ Section §§ Sections

ABBREVIATIONS AND SYMBOLS

INTRODUCTION

3

M ent al Il ln ess

Title 18 V.S.A., Section 7101 “A substantial disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory, any of which grossly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to meet the ordinary demands of life, but shall not include mental retardation.”

A P erso n i n N ee d of Tr e atm e nt