+ All Categories
[…] As such, dissemination of the record would be governed by NRS 179A.100. CONCLUSION TO QUESTION NO. 1 An arrest report is a record of criminal history as defined by NRS 179.070(1). The provisions of NRS 179A.100 govern the dissemination of arrest reports. QUESTION NO. 2 Are criminal investigative reports and recorded data contained in intelligence or investigative files maintained by law enforcement agencies public records? DISCUSSION The definition of “record of criminal history,” contained in NRS 179A.070(1) cited above, explicitly does not include “[i]nvestigative or intelligence information, reports of crime or other information concerning specific persons collected in the course of the enforcement of criminal laws.” NRS 179A.070(2)(a). The exemption of these categories of criminal records from the orderly dissemination procedures of NRS 179A.010, et seq., indicates a legislative purpose that these records remain confidential.