+ All Categories
[…] Carson City, June 6, 1983

Ms. Delia E. Martinez, Executive Director, Nevada Equal Rights Commission, 1550 E. Tropicana, Suite 590, Las Vegas, Nevada 89158

Dear Ms. Martinez: You have asked our opinion with regard to the authority of the Equal Rights Commission to include “tips” in back pay awards. QUESTION May “tips” be included in calculating back pay awards for employment discrimination cases pursuant to NRS 613.310 through 613.430? ANALYSIS The Equal Rights Commission has broad authority to make an employee whole as the result of a discriminatory act. NRS 233.-170(3)(b)(2) provides that the Commission may:

2. Restore all benefits and rights to which the aggrieved person is entitled, including but not limited to rehiring, back pay for a period not to exceed two years, annual leave time, sick leave time or pay, other fringe benefits and seniority, in cases involving an unlawful employment practice.1

Generally, back pay awards are calculated so as to reimburse those individuals who have suffered discrimination for the wages they would have earned but for the unlawful discrimination. It is not for the purpose of punishing the employer. Claiborne v.