+ All Categories
[…] I

Do federal agencies qualify under Nevada Statutes as applicants to appropriate the public waters?

As stated previously, there is no question that the United States and its agencies are proper applicants to appropriate the public waters as they are defined as “persons” in NRS Chapters 533

Page 50: QUESTION NUMBER 1 ANALYSIS - Nevada Attorney Generalag.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/agnvgov/Content/Publications/opinions/1983_AGO.pdfQUESTION NUMBER 1 Whether law enforcement personnel employed

50

and 534. Furthermore, unmentioned by the State Engineer, NRS 328.065 provides: An officer of an agency or instrumentality of the United States: * * *

2. Shall apply to the state engineer pursuant to Title 48 of NRS to appropriate water on the public lands or other federal lands of this state. The state engineer has continuing jurisdiction over any acquisition by the United States of the waters of the State of Nevada, whether by purchase, gift, condemnation, appropriation pursuant to the state’s water laws or otherwise, and whether appurtenant to lands acquired by or retained by the United States.

Of particular note, an issue which we will discuss further herein, is the requirement in NRS 328.065 and NRS 328.085 that the State Engineer must exercise continuing jurisdiction over the use of the waters which may be approved in applications filed by the United States or its agencies.