+ All Categories
[…] See id. § 171.124(3), as amended by 1983 Nev.Stats.ch. 560, § 1. This jurisdictional provision added by the 1983 Nevada Legislature is explicit, clear and unambiguous and, accordingly, resort to legislative history is not necessary in discerning the meaning of Section 171.124(3), See, e.g., Porter v. Sheriff, 87 Nev. 274, 275, 485

Page 25: QUESTION NUMBER 1 ANALYSIS - Nevada Attorney Generalag.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/agnvgov/Content/Publications/opinions/1983_AGO.pdfQUESTION NUMBER 1 Whether law enforcement personnel employed

25

P.2d 676 (1971). A review of Section 171.124 indicates that a peace officer may effect an arrest of a person upon a warrant anywhere within the State of Nevada provided the officer has “reasonable cause to believe that the person arrested is the person * * * named or described [in the warrant].” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 171.124(1)(e). Where no warrant has been issued, the arrest authority of a county sheriff or sheriff’s deputy and of members of a city police department is subject to a territorial jurisdiction limitation.