+ All Categories
[…] The conclusion of the Ruling: “The granting of applications to appropriate the public waters by Federal agencies would be subject to existing rights in the source,” while correct is not responsive to the issue as presented. The availability of water for other uses will be commensurately reduced, and in some cases, as in Cappaert, the exercise of junior rights may be substantially limited over an extensive area. In NRS 540.011, the Nevada Legislature determined “that it is the policy of the State of Nevada to continue to recognize the critical nature of the state’s limited water resources.” The Legislature further recognized “the relationship between the critical nature of the state’s limited water resources and the increasing demands placed on these resources as the population of the state continues to grow.” We find it difficult to reconcile the Legislature’s stated policy with a large-scale grant of water rights to federal agencies for management of the public lands, particularly in