+ All Categories
[…] 10

Subpart A, to Section 20.3(b), Title 28, CFR Chapter 1, Subpart (b) at 248. See Definition and Annotation “Criminal History Record Information,” Dictionary of Criminal Justice Data Terminology, First Ed. 1976, Search Group, Inc., U.S. Department of Justice, Law Enforcement Assistance Administration, National Criminal Justice Information and Statistics Service. The intent of the Legislature to classify data contained in intelligence and investigation files as confidential is further revealed in NRS 179A.150(1), which provides:

Each state, municipal, county or metropolitan police agency shall permit a person, who is or believes he may be the subject of a record of criminal history maintained by that agency, to appear in person during normal business hours of the agency and inspect any recorded information held by that agency pertaining to him. This right of access does not extend to data contained in intelligence, investigative or other related files, and does not include any information other than that defined as a record of criminal history. (Emphasis supplied.)