+ All Categories
[…] The threshold question which we must first address is whether this office is authorized by law to review the July 26, 1983, Ruling of the State Engineer (hereinafter, Ruling) and to render the opinion requested. The Nevada Constitution, art. 5 § 22 provides in pertinent part that:

The secretary of state, state treasurer, state controller, attorney general, and superintendent of public instruction shall perform such other duties as may be prescribed by law.

NRS 228.150 provides in pertinent part:

When requested, the attorney general shall give his opinion, in writing, upon any question of law, * * * to the head of any state department, agency, board or commission * * * upon any question of law relating to their respective offices, departments, agencies, boards or commissions.

You have represented that:

The Nevada Department of Agriculture had previously protested the granting of water rights for livestock water and wildlife to the Federal Government. The ruling indicates the intent of the State Engineer to grant these waters to the Federal Government.