+ All Categories
[…] The Ruling, by its own admission, fails to address the relevant considerations concerning

Page 57: QUESTION NUMBER 1 ANALYSIS - Nevada Attorney Generalag.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/agnvgov/Content/Publications/opinions/1983_AGO.pdfQUESTION NUMBER 1 Whether law enforcement personnel employed

57

impairment of state sovereignty by grants of water rights to federal agencies. As noted previously, the impact upon state sovereignty in the acquisition by the federal government of land or water has not gone unnoticed by the Nevada Legislature. In NRS 328.065, the Legislature provided that “the state engineer has continuing jurisdiction over any acquisition by the United States of the water of the State of Nevada” however acquired. Chapter 328 deals broadly with state legislative consent to cessions of jurisdiction when the United States acquires property within the state. In this regard NRS 328.085 provides in pertinent part: