+ All Categories
[…] ANALYSIS The answer to this question can be found in NRS 484.777(2) which provides in part:

Unless otherwise provided by specific statutes, any local authority may enact by ordinance traffic regulations which cover the same subject matter as the various sections of this chapter if the provisions of the ordinance are not in conflict with this chapter. * * * (Emphasis added.)

Paragraph 2, supra, provides for a city to enact its own ordinances as to traffic laws unless it is expressly barred from doing so by “specific statute” and the ordinance does not conflict with NRS Chapter 484. NRS 484.777 goes on to provide certain instances in which a local authority may not enact any local ordinances. Paragraph 3 of 484.777 provides:

A local authority shall not enact an ordinance: (a) Governing the registration of vehicles and the licensing of drivers; (b) Governing the duties and obligations of persons involved in traffic accidents, other than the duties to stop, render aid and provide necessary information; or (c) Providing a penalty for an offense for which the penalty prescribed by this chapter is greater than that imposed for a misdemeanor.

Another example of a statute which restricts a local authority from enacting its own ordinances and the one which is most pertinent to this opinion is NRS 484.779. This statute provides: