+ All Categories
[…] impairment of state sovereignty by grants of water rights to federal agencies. As noted previously, the impact upon state sovereignty in the acquisition by the federal government of land or water has not gone unnoticed by the Nevada Legislature. In NRS 328.065, the Legislature provided that “the state engineer has continuing jurisdiction over any acquisition by the United States of the water of the State of Nevada” however acquired. Chapter 328 deals broadly with state legislative consent to cessions of jurisdiction when the United States acquires property within the state. In this regard NRS 328.085 provides in pertinent part:

It is the policy of this state, * * * to reserve: 4. Its jurisdiction over the appropriation of water, including the full power to control and regulate its acquisition, distribution, diversion, control and use.

In the context of NRS 328.085, we believe that reservation of jurisdiction and the powers stated is equivalent to a reservation of sovereignty over the water.