+ All Categories
[…] In 26 USC Section 863 you will find the section discussing ‘Special rules for determining source.’ Under 26 USC 863(a) Allocation under regulations, you will find stated “Items of gross income, expenses, losses and deductions other than those specified in sections 861(a) and 862(a), shall be allocated or apportioned to sources within or without the United States, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.”

The Implementing Regulation for 26 USC Section 863 is 26CFR 1.863-1. In 26CFR 1.863-1 (c) Determination of taxable income. “The taxpayer’s income from sources within or without the United States will be determined under the rules of sections 1.861-8 through 1.861-14T for determining taxable income from sources within the United States.” As previously shown, taxable income is gross income, which is ‘all income from whatever source.’

Do you have any other authority; other than what is stated in Question (2.2), that you can base the determination of the taxable sources of income from within or without the United States?