+ All Categories
[…] RESPONSE TO QUESTION (2.2B): TITLE IN USC ___ Section ______ IR in CFR ____________

NARRATIVE RESPONSE:_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Federal Register Volume _____________ Date ___________________ Page # ___________

4.2 Question (2.2): Definition of Gross Income

I refer you to the following section in 26 USC to indicate that the terms Taxable Income and Gross Income indicate, “Gross Income means all income from whatever source derived ...”

In 26USC Section 63. Taxable Income defined. (a) “In general. Except as provided in subsection (b), for purposes of this subtitle [subtitle A], the term ‘taxable income’ means gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter.” In 26 USC Section 61. Gross Income defined. (a) General definition. “Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle [subtitle A], gross income means all income from whatever source derived …”