+ All Categories
[…] Federal Register Volume _____________ Date ___________________ Page # ___________

4.4 Question (2.4): Determination of Taxable Income

I refer you to the following section in 26 CFR that indicates the area to locate the taxable income sources promulgated in 26 CFR. As previously shown, taxable income is gross income, which is ‘all income from whatever source derived.’

The Implementing Regulation for 26 USC Section 863 is 26CFR 1.863-1. In 26CFR 1.863-1 (c) Determination of taxable income. “The taxpayer’s income from sources within or without the United States will be determined under the rules of sections 1.861-8 through 1.861-14T for determining taxable income from sources within the United States.”

Do you have any other authority; other than what is stated in Question (2.4) that indicates another source of taxable income from within or without the United States? If you fail to respond or ignore the question, then your answer is “NO.”