WASHINGTON STATE SUPREME COURT
[…] and RCW 49.60.030 for this contentio . Neither the court rule nor the statute
support Johnson's assertion.14
DOT contends, and the trial co rt held, that Dr. Reisenauer's costs are
medical damages, and thus are cover d as part of the $350,000 awarded under
the offer of judgment. We disagree. amages are amounts incurred by the
plaintiff as a result of the claimed inju . Dr. Reisenauer's bills are for nonclinical
hours, which would not have been inc rred in the absence of a lawsuit.
Therefore, it is incorrect to characteri e Dr. Reisenauer's billed hours as medical
13 RCW 49.60.030(2) reads, "Any pe on deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil acti n ... to recover the actual damages sustained by the person ... together with the cost of suit i eluding reasonable attorneys' fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapt r or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, or the Federal Fair Housing Amen ments Act of 1988 (42 U.S. C. Sec. 3601 et seq.)."
14 CR 26{b}(7) reads, "The party see ing discovery from a treating health care provider shall pay a reasonable fee for the reasonable time spent in responding to the discovery."