+ All Categories
[…] exchange for their promise to forbear any attempts to enforce the judgment until the bad faith

case was concluded.

The bad faith case then proceeded through discovery and motion practice. The plaintiffs

moved for summary judgment. Judge Sargus granted the plaintiffs' motion, in part, in a May 2,

2011 order. Specifically, Judge Sargus concluded that because the SR-22 was delivered to the

BMV and accepted for filing, it was "filed" within the meaning of the law. Therefore, the policy

could not be cancelled without providing an SR-26 to the BMV. See R.C. 4509.57 ("the

insurance so certified shall not be cancelled or terminated until at least ten days after notice of

cancellation or termination is filed in the office of the Registrar of Motor Vehicles"). Indeed,

Judge Sargus noted that "[i]t has been the law in the State of Ohio since 1953 that insurers who

provide financial responsibility certificates must notify the BMV when cancelling them." From