+ All Categories
[…] In addition, third parties may have an incentive to cooperate to avoid liability if exposed later.

81 John A. Gray, Sports Agent's Liability After SPARTA?, 6 VA. SPORTS & ENT. L.J. 141 (2006).

82 See, e.g,. Sports Agent Responsibility and Trust Act, Pub. L. No. 108-304 (2004); Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2051.351(a)(14) (West 2011) (An athlete agent may not “commit an act or cause a person to commit an act on the athlete agent's behalf that causes an athlete to violate a rule of the national association for the promotion and regulation of intercollegiate athletics of which the athlete's institution of higher education is a member”).

83 E.g. Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2051.551(a) (West 2011) (permitting “an institution

Page 33: Radical Reform of Intercollegiate Athletics: Antitrust, … Law Policy and...areas are not likely to be affected by the presence of a pro football team. See generally S PORTS, J OBS