+ All Categories
[…] Principle #3: The equal opportunity purposes that underlie Title IX should be maintained. Principle #4: Whatever the additional societal benefits that may result from Division I non-revenue sports, they do not justify the cost of operating those sports, having regard for the societal benefits that can be achieved by operating these sports at the equivalent of an elite club or Division III level.

Applying these foundational principles in light of the problems

5 15 U.S.C. § 1. 6 20 U.S.C. §§1681-1688 (1972); 34 C.F.R. § 106.41 (1974) ("No person shall, on

the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, be treated differently from another person or otherwise be discriminated against in any interscholastic, intercollegiate, club or intramural athletics offered by a recipient, and no recipient shall provide any such athletics separately on such basis.").

Page 3: Radical Reform of Intercollegiate Athletics: Antitrust, … Law Policy and...areas are not likely to be affected by the presence of a pro football team. See generally S PORTS, J OBS