+ All Categories
[…] Slamen v. Paul Revere Life Ins. Co., 166 F.3d

1102, 1104 (11th Cir. 1999) (citations omitted); see also 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(b) (“the term

- 11 -

Case 3:11-cv-01992-D Document 120 Filed 05/06/13 Page 11 of 40 PageID 2566

Page 12: ragreed that no part needed to remain under seal. … · THE PAUL REVERE LIFE § INSURANCE COMPANY, et al., § § Defendants. § MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER In this suit by a physician

‘employee benefit plan’ shall not include any plan, fund or program . . . under which no

employees are participants covered under the plan.”); 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(c)(1) (“An

individual and his or her spouse shall not be deemed to be employees with respect to a trade

or business, whether incorporated or unincorporated, which is wholly owned by the

individual or by the individual and his or her spouse.”).

Dr. Henderson maintains that he was the sole owner of Henderson PA and was the

only person covered under the Great West Policy. He argues that, under 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-

3(b) and (c)(1), he could not be considered an employee and that the Great West Policy falls

outside ERISA.