+ All Categories
[…] However, the Contractor may suspend performance during the pendency of such claim or dispute if the Contractor has complied with all provisions of Section 2251.051, Texas Government Code, and such suspension of performance is expressly applicable and authorized under that law.

TEX GOVT CODE § 2260.004

EXCEPTION: See “Dispute Resolution (Engineering, Architectural, or Construction Services)” Section 2260.004 of the Texas Government Code states the following:

(a) Each unit of state government that enters into a contract to which this chapter applies shall include as a term of the contract a provision stating that the dispute resolution process used by the unit of state government under this chapter must be used to attempt to resolve a dispute arising under the contract.

(b) The attorney general shall provide assistance to a unit of state government in developing the contract provision required by this section.

Supplemental text to the required clause may include specific details of the agency’s dispute resolution process adopted by rule.

Page 215: RAILROAD COMMISSION OF TEXAS · activities closely with the RRC’s Office of General Counsel (“OGC”).