+ All Categories
[…] TEX GOVT CODE § 2155.0012

Human Trafficking Prohibition

Under Section 2155.0061 of the Texas Government Code, the Respondent certifies that the individual or business entity named in this Response or contract is not ineligible to receive the specified contract and acknowledges that this contract may be terminated and payment withheld if this certification is inaccurate

TEX GOVT CODE § 2155.0061

Section 2155.0061 mandate the use of statutorily specified text. Section 2155.0061 of the Texas Government Codes states the following:

(a) A state agency may not accept a bid or award a contract, including a contract for which purchasing authority is delegated to a state agency, that includes proposed financial participation by a person who, during the five-

Page 223: RAILROAD COMMISSION OF TEXAS · activities closely with the RRC’s Office of General Counsel (“OGC”). PCM staff stays current on all purchasing rules, policies, and regulations

210