+ All Categories
[…] TEX GOVT CODE § 2254.0031 TEX LOCAL GOVT CODE § 271.904(a)- (e) and (g)

EXCEPTION: Clause only applies to solicitations and contracts involving architectural or engineering services. Section 2254.0031 of the Texas Government Code incorporates Sections 271.904(a)-(e) and (g) of the Texas Local Government Code for all contracts for architectural/ engineering services. Section 271.904(d) of the Texas Local Government Code states the following:

A contract for engineering or architectural services to which a governmental agency is a party must require a licensed engineer or registered architect to perform services:

(1) with the professional skill and care ordinarily provided by competent engineers or architects practicing under the same or similar circumstances and professional license; and

(2) as expeditiously as is prudent considering the ordinary professional skill and care of a competent engineer or architect.

Section 271.904(e) of the Texas Local Government Code states that a provision establishing a different standard of care than a standard described by Subsection (d) is void and unenforceable.

State Auditor’s Right to Audit

The state auditor may conduct an audit or investigation of any entity receiving funds from the state directly under the contract or indirectly through a subcontract under the contract.