+ All Categories
[…] If Respondent is submitting a Response for the purchase or lease of covered television equipment, then Respondent certifies that it is compliant with Subchapter Z, Chapter 361 of the Texas Health and Safety Code related to the Television Equipment Recycling Program.

TEX HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 361.991(c)

EXCEPTION: Clause only applies to solicitations and contracts for the purchase or lease of covered television equipment as defined by Section 361.91(3) of the Texas Health and Safety Code. Section 361.991(c) of the Texas Health and Safety Code states the following:

(c) A state agency that purchases or leases covered television equipment shall require a prospective bidder to certify the bidder’s compliance with this subchapter before the agency may accept the prospective bidder’s bid.

Section 361.91(3) of the Texas Health and Safety Code defines “covered television equipment” to mean the following equipment marketed to and intended for consumers: