+ All Categories
[…] TEX GOVT CODE § 2254.033

EXCEPTION: Clause only applies to solicitations and contracts for consulting services under Chapter 2254 of the Texas Government Code. Section 2254.034 of the Texas Government Code states the following:

(a) A contract entered into in violation of Sections 2254.029 through 2254.031 is void.

(b) A contract entered into with a private consultant who did not comply with Section 2254.033 is void.

(c) If a contract is void under this section: (1) the comptroller may not draw a warrant or

transmit money to satisfy an obligation under the contract; and

(2) a state agency may not make any payment under the contract with state or federal money or money held in or outside the state treasury.

(d) This section applies to all consulting services contracts, including renewals, amendments, and extensions of consulting services contracts.

Page 214: RAILROAD COMMISSION OF TEXAS · activities closely with the RRC’s Office of General Counsel (“OGC”). PCM staff stays current on all purchasing rules, policies, and regulations

201

Clause

Standard Text

Alternate Text

Legal Authority in Addition to

TEX GOVT CODE § 2262.051(d)(1)