+ All Categories
[…] under 1208(a) or 1307(a). ' 29 Evenwithout Marramabad faith considerations, section 706 itself requires that the debtormust be eligible to be a debtor in the chapter sought under section 109,30 and nothave previously converted the case to chapter 7.31 In recognition that these matterscould be contested, the Rules provide an opportunity for interested parties to objectby requiring the debtor to seek an order of conversion upon motion. 32 But since nostatutory eligibility requirements for conversion relating to debt limitations undersection 109(e) or prior conversions are referenced in sections 1208(a) or 1307(a), noadditional procedural steps other than the filing of a notice of conversion arewarranted when a debtor converts from chapters 12 or 13 to chapter 7.3329 ED. R. BANKR. P. 1017(0(3). See 11 U.S.C. 1208(a) (2006) ("The debtor may convert a case under

    this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title at any time. Any waiver of the right to convert under thissubsection is unenforceable."); 11 U.S.C. 1307(a) (2006) (using language identical to that of section1208(a)).30 11 U.S.C. 109 (2006) (outlining what is required to "be a debtor under title 11" for chapters 7, 9, 11,12, and 13); 11 U.S.C. 706(d) (2006) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a case may notbe converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under suchchapter.").