+ All Categories
[…] N.D. I11.988)); In re Rigales, 290 B.R. 401, 404 (Bankr. D.N.M. 2003) (applyingCalder to hold that "the Debtor must file a motion and give notice of the proposed conversion to interestedparties with opportunity for objection and hearing prior to an order for conversion"); In re Bistrian, 184 BR.678, 682 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 1995) (holding that Rule 9013 "permits the court and the party opposing theapplication to prepare adequately") (quoting Taragon v. Eli Lilly and Co., 838 F.2d 1337, 1340 (D.C. Cir.1988))." See II U.S.C. 1208(a) (2006) ("The debtor may convert a case under [chapter 12] to a case underchapter 7 of this title at any time."); 11 U.S.C. 1307(a) (2006) ("The debtor may convert a case under[chapter 13] to a case under chapter 7 of this title at any time."). The Advisory Committee Notes describingRule 1017(d) (subdivision (d) became subdivision (f)n 1999) provide:

    2007]

    HeinOnline -- 15 Am. Bankr. Inst. L. Rev. 589 2007

  • 8/9/2019 Rao's Article on Marrama

    7/27

    ABI LA W REVIEW