+ All Categories
[…] level of performance that can be attained by various availablesolid waste management practices (including operating prac-tices) which provide for the protection of public health and theenvironment;

    (2) not later than two years after the enactment of thissection, describe levels of performance, including appropriatemethods and degrees of control, that provide at a minimum for(A) protection of public health and welfare; (B) protection of

    Q:\COMP\ENVIR2\RCRA

    December 31, 2002

  • 8/7/2019 rcra(manish)

    15/163

    15 Sec. 2001SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL ACT

    1Section 307(b) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and LiabilityAct of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 6911a) provides:

    (b) The Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency appointed to headthe Office of Solid Waste shall be in addition to the five Assistant Administrators of the Envi-ronmental Protection Agency provided for in section 1(d) of Reorganization Plan Numbered 3of 1970 and the additional Assistant Administrator provided by the Toxic Substances Control

    Act, shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.