+ All Categories
[…] Page 11: RE: Department of Natural Resources, Environmental ...€¦ · 04/03/2019  · JODI HABUSH SINYKIN Of Counsel /MidwestEnvironmentalAdvocates Monday, March 4, 2019 BY EMAIL Brian Hayes

10

The drafters’ decision to ban all diversions of any size except in limited circumstances

was a policy decision to err on the side of keeping Great Lakes water in the basin. The stated

purposes of the Compact and Wisconsin’s implementing legislation confirm this intent. In

particular, they provide that the protection of the Great Lakes is “the overarching principle for

reviewing proposals.” Compact § 4.5.1.d; Wis. Stat. § 281.343(4h)(a)4. The Compact and

Wisconsin’s implementing legislation also provide that uncertainties should be resolved in favor

of protecting the Great Lakes. Compact § 1.3.2.a; Wis. Stat. § 281.343(1m)(b)1 (“[L]ack of full

scientific certainty should not be used as a reason for postponing measures to protect the basin

ecosystem.”). Thus, the express terms and structure of the Compact and Wisconsin’s

implementing legislation indicate that exceptions to the ban on diversions should be narrowly

construed.9 See Encino Motorcars, 138 S. Ct. at 1142.