Professional FaxPurchasing Department – 2 nd
[…] Agreement or as required under Applicable Laws.
3. Site Reports. Owner shall furnish site reports describing known
or expected physical
characteristics, soils reports and subsurface investigations for
the Worksite.
Construction Manager-at-Risk Agreement (Contract No.
________________________) Page 15 of 96 COATS, ROSE, YALE, RYMAN
& LEE, P.C.
4. Tests and Inspections. Except as provided otherwise below, Owner
shall provide special
testing and inspection services to the extent specified by Owner
and/or Architect/Engineer in the Contract Documents and as required
by Texas Government Code §2269.058, which provides as follows: “(a)
Independently of the contractor, construction manager-at-risk, or
design-build firm, the governmental entity shall provide or
contract for the construction materials engineering, testing, and
inspection services and the verification testing services necessary
for acceptance of the facility by the governmental entity. (b) The
governmental entity shall select the services for which it
contracts under this section in accordance with Section
2254.004.”
A. Tests, inspections and approvals of portions of the Work
required of Construction
Manager by the Contract Documents or required by law, ordinances,
rules, regulations or orders of public authorities having
jurisdiction shall be made at appropriate times. Unless otherwise