June 6, 2017
[…] State voluntarily and knowingly accepts” the conditions on the receipt of federal funds.78
Additionally, such conditions on the receipt of federal funds are held constitutional so long as the
funds are expended for the “general welfare,” the funding conditions are unambiguous enabling
states to exercise their choice knowingly, cognizant of consequences of participation , and the
financial inducement is not unduly coercive.79
The NFIP plainly satisfies these requirements. The program is for the “general welfare” of the
United States. As stated in 42 USC § 4001, Congress found “disasters have created personal
hardships and economic distress which have required unforeseen disaster relief measures and
have placed an increasing burden on the Nation’s resources” and that the creation of a national
flood insurance program would help ease this burden.80 Additionally, the NFIP is a voluntary
program. States and local communities are free to choose whether to participate. Further, the
requirements are not unduly coercive.