+ All Categories
[…] Monitoring, or oversight, alone cannot ensure quality. Rather, quality is an overarching objective that must be built into the clinical trial enterprise. FDA recommends a quality risk management approach to clinical trials and is considering the need for additional guidance describing this approach.

2 21 CFR part 312, subpart D generally (Responsibilities of Sponsors and Investigators) and 21 CFR part 812, subpart C generally (Responsibilities of Sponsors).3 21 CFR 312.50 requires a sponsor to, among other things, ensure “proper monitoring of the investigation(s)” and “that the investigation(s) is conducted in accordance with the general investigational plan and protocols contained in the IND.” 21 CFR 812.40 states that sponsors are responsible for, among other things, “ensuring proper monitoring of the investigation, …” 4 See also 21 CFR 312.53(d), 312.56(a), 812.43(d), and 812.46. 5 Glickman et al. Ethical and Scientific Implications of the Globalization of Clinical Research.