+ All Categories
[…] • when an insurer has paid a claim

• as a precondition to accepting payment for a loss

• upon completed foundation repairs or building sta-bilization

Page 24: Real Estate 3-Hour Core Law Continuing Education Course...Identify the safest, fastest, and least expensive method to resolve an escrow dispute. Real Estate Core Law: Recent Law and

22 Edition 15

This language implies that verified sinkholes should be disclosed regardless of when they occurred.

Disclosure of a sinkhole claim. Section 627.7073(2)(c), F.S. (2005), states: The seller of

real property upon which a sinkhole claim has been made by the seller and paid by the insurer must dis-close to the buyer of such property, before the clos-ing, that a claim has been paid and whether or not the full amount of the proceeds was used to repair the sinkhole damage.

Stigmatized Property Fortunately, some areas of the law have made it clear what one should disclose and what one should not. Section 689.25, F.S., states that if the property was a site of a homicide, suicide, or death it is not a mate-rial fact which must be disclosed.