+ All Categories
[…] For other non-accelerable obligations secured by real property (e.g., child support payments, alimony payments, environmental indemnities), the creditor who thinks that securing serial obligations with a deed of trust or mortgage provides a hammer to use against a recalcitrant debtor will find the instrument much more like a millstone around the neck.

Section 728 Of The Code Of Civil ProcedureThe Code of Civil Procedure does provide one remedy for the hapless, and ill-advised, creditor who secures non-accelerable payment obligations with a California deed of trust. Section 728 provides:

If the debt for which the mortgage, lien, or incumbrance [sic] is held is not all due, so soon as sufficient of the property has been sold to pay the amount due, with costs, the sale must cease; and afterwards, as often as more becomes due, for principal or interest, the court may, on motion, order more to be sold. But if the property cannot be sold in portions, without injury to the parties, the whole may be ordered to be sold in the first instance, and the entire debt and costs paid, there being a rebate of interest where such rebate is proper.

Page 9: Real Estate Finance Report - Seyfarth Shaw...Trustee Sale Guaranty/ Litigation Guaranty—An Assurance, Not Insurance One of the first decisions a California lender must make after

Seyfarth Shaw LLP | 9