+ All Categories
[…] Agency factfinding through formal proceedings are those made “on the record.”42 Indeed, agencies tend to adopt formal proceed-ings only when the words “on the record” appear in a statute set-ting forth their adjudicatory obligations.43 These proceedings look

40 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(F) (2006). 41 The APA specifies elaborate procedures for formal adjudications, but neither

specifies processes for informal adjudications nor uses the term. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 554, 556–557 (containing the APA’s adjudication requirements); id. § 555(e) (requiring that “[p]rompt notice shall be given of the denial in whole or in part of a written ap-plication, petition, or other request of an interested person made in connection with any agency proceeding. Except in affirming a prior denial or when the denial is self-explanatory, the notice shall be accompanied by a brief statement of the grounds for denial”). Although this Article is concerned with modern standards of judicial review, it is worth noting that in the pre-APA era “mixed” questions of law and fact are enti-tled to deference similar to “pure” fact questions under the appropriate scope of re-view standards. See, e.g., NLRB v.