+ All Categories
[…] Reg. 18,136, 18,138 (Apr. 15, 2003). 164. 49 C.F.R. § 579.28(d) (emphasis added).

Page 20: Recalling the Lawyers: The NHTSA, GM, and the Chevrolet Cobaltfordhamlawreview.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/Bell_April.pdf · RECALLING THE LAWYERS: THE NHTSA, GM, AND THE CHEVROLET

1918 FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 84

Section 1.17 of the FCC’s regulations provided that “[n]o applicant, permittee or licensee shall in any response to [FCC] correspondence or inquiry or in any application, pleading, report or any other written statement submitted to the [FCC], make any misrepresentation or willful material omission bearing on any matter within the jurisdiction of the [FCC].”165 In February 2003, the FCC sought to expand the rule in four ways.166 First, the revision would prohibit even negligent misstatements or omissions.167 Second, it would more clearly encompass statements made to the FCC in all contexts,168 including unsolicited voluntary submissions and