+ All Categories
[…] (2015). 128. Typically, lawyers’ professional conduct is regulated by state bar authorities. RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF THE LAW GOVERNING LAWYERS § 1, reporter’s notes. Congress could surely preempt such state authority. U.S. CONST. art. VI, cl. 2. 129. Michael P. Cox, Regulation of Attorneys Practicing Before Federal Agencies, 34 CASE W. RES. L. REV. 173, 198 (1984). 130. 5 U.S.C. § 500(b) (2012). 131. See Cox, supra note 129, at 198–200, 204 & n.139, 214 n.178; see 5 U.S.C. § 500(b). Section (d)(2), which provides that the Agency Practice Act does not “authorize or limit the discipline, including disbarment, of individuals who appear in a representative capacity before an agency,” was understood to permit a continuation of many agencies’

Page 15: Recalling the Lawyers: The NHTSA, GM, and the Chevrolet Cobaltfordhamlawreview.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/Bell_April.pdf · RECALLING THE LAWYERS: THE NHTSA, GM, AND THE CHEVROLET

2016] RECALLING THE LAWYERS 1913