+ All Categories
[…] 6 In Madison, where the plaintiff extensively litigated it claims for 20 months (but which ultimately suffereddismissal of its complaint) before demanding arbitration under the parties' pre-existing written agreement, theappellate court deemed the elements of waiver clearly established and concluded, "We will not sanction plaintiff'sutilization of the court system, with its scarce resources, merely to test the judicial waters until it received anunfavorable ruling . ."

7 The MUAA, § 7, MCL 691.1687, similarly provides:

(1) On motion of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate and alleging another person'srefusal to arbitrate under the agreement, the court shall do both of the following:(a) If the refusing party does not appear or does not oppose the motion, order the parties to

arbitrate.(b) If the refusing party opposes the motion, proceed summarily to decide the issue and order

the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate,

- 13 -

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 5/31/2016 10:17:34 A

M

Page 310: RECEIVED by MSC 5/31/2016 10:17:34 AM · 2016. 11. 1. · PLUNKETT COONEY, P.C. Mary Massaron (P43885) 38505 Woodward Ave., Suite 2000 Bloomfield Hills, MI 48304 (313) 983-4801 GIARMARCO,