+ All Categories
[…] Norman v. United States, 126 Fed. Cl. 277 (4/11/16). The Court of Federal Claims (Judge Merow) held that the court has jurisdiction to hear suits seeking a refund of FBAR penalties imposed under the Bank Secrecy Act. The court concluded that the scope of its subject matter jurisdiction under the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1), extends to suits seeking the recovery of a penalty such as the one in this case. The court rejected the government’s argument that exclusive jurisdiction over cases involving penalties is vested in the United States District Courts by 28 U.S.C. § 1355, which provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture … incurred under any Act of Congress.” Nevertheless, the court “acknowledge[d] … that substantial ground for difference of opinion on this

Page 103: Recent Developments in Federal Income Taxation: The Year 2016

232 Florida Tax Review [Vol. 20:3