+ All Categories
[…] Inside the Minds – Published by Aspatore Books

At the core of the Supreme Court’s decision were the CBE regulatory provisions governing branded drug manufacturers. Although the FDA approves the exact text of proposed drug labels and generally prohibits manufacturers from making changes to already approved labels without submitting supplemental applications, manufacturers are permitted to amend labels prior to FDA approval in very limited circumstances. Id. at 1196, citing 21 CFR § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A)(C). Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A)(C), manufacturers are permitted to “add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction” or “add or strengthen an instruction about dosage and administration that is intended to increase the safe use of the drug product” before getting FDA approval. Id. As long as the manufacturer submits a supplemental application at the time of the label change, the manufacturer need not wait for FDA approval. Id.