+ All Categories
[…] 2. Coverage: The meaning of “all sums” in O.C.G.A. § 33-7-11(a)(1) O.C.G.A. § 33-7-11(a)(1) (West 2004) provides:

No automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy shall be issued or delivered in this state to the owner of such vehicle…unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured all sums which said insured shall be legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle.

Recently, Georgia Courts have interpreted the meaning of the words “all sums” in O.C.G.A. § 33-7-11(a)(1) to mean just what it says: “All means all, every single one.”48

44 Id. at 607. 45 Id. at 606. 46 Id. at 606-607. 47 Id. at 607. 48 Gordon v. Atlanta Cas. Co., 2005 Ga. LEXIS 229 (2005).