+ All Categories
[…] A liberal construction would be plainly contrary to thedeclared legislative policy.249

245 These figures were compiled from those given in Dep't of Conservation,News and Views (Sept. 1961); Div. of Strip Mining & Reclam., Ann. Report(Dec. 8, 1960); Dept of Conservation, Quaennial Report: Ky. Div. of StripMining & Reclamation (Dec. 31, 1959).

246In 1955 and 1956 only $300 was collected; in 1957 no money was col-lected; in 1958 and 1959 10,011 was collected. Dep't of Conservation, ibid.

247KRS 350.050(2) provides that the SMRC shall exercise the power "toencourage and conduct investigations, research, experiments and demonstrations,and to collect and disseminate information relating to Strip Mining and the recla-mation of lands and waters affected by strip mining.

248See Buchanan v. Watson, 290 S.W.2d 40 (Ky. 1956), discussed in thetext accompanying notes 33-53 supra.

249West Virginia-Pittsburgh Coal Co. v. Strong, 129 W. Va. 832, 42S.E.2d 46, 53 (1947). See the discussion in supra note 53.

1962]

KENTUCKY LAW J OuRNAL