The First Annual Fordham China Law Society Symposium presents
[…] CPLR 5303, the article’s operative section, provides:
“Except as provided in section 5304, a foreign country judgment meeting the requirements of section 5302 is conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money. Such a foreign judgment **7 is enforceable by an action on the judgment, a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint, or in a pending action by counterclaim, cross-claim or affirmative defense.”
*100 As noted in CPLR 5303, CPLR 5304 sets forth grounds for denying recognition to a foreign country judgment. As here relevant, CLPR 5304(a) provides that a foreign country judgment “is not conclusive”—meaning that nonrecognition is mandatory—if “the judgment was rendered under a system which does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law” (CPLR 5304[a][1] ).6 In support of their contention that the Albanian courts fell into this
AlbaniaBEG Ambient Sh.p.k. v. Enel S.p.A., 160 A.D.3d 93 (2018)
73 N.Y.S.3d 1, 2018 N.Y. Slip Op. 00928