The First Annual Fordham China Law Society Symposium presents
[…] However, once the absence of grounds for nonrecognition of the foreign country judgment has been established, “the foreign judgment should be enforced in New York under well-settled comity principles without microscopic analysis of the underlying
proceeding” ( John Galliano, S.A. v. Stallion, Inc., 15 N.Y.3d 75, 81, 904 N.Y.S.2d 683, 930 N.E.2d 756 [2010] [internal quotation marks omitted], cert denied 562 U.S. 893, 131 S.Ct. 288, 178 L.Ed.2d 142 [2010] ). Article 53 “applies to any foreign country judgment which is final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered” (CPLR 5302). The term “foreign country judgment” is defined as “any judgment of a foreign state granting or denying recovery of a sum of money” (CPLR 5301[b] ), subject to certain exceptions not relevant here. CPLR 5303, the article’s operative section, provides: