+ All Categories
[…] The Congress declares that the established national policy of dam and other construction at appropriate sections of the rivers of the United States needs to be complemented by a policy that would preserve other selected rivers or sections thereof in their free-flowing condition to protect the water quality of such rivers and to fulfill other vital national conservation purposes.

16 U.S.C. § 1271 (emphasis added). On its face this declaration of purpose pertains to

the national policy respecting dam and other construction on United States rivers.

In particular, section 1278 of the act provides as relevant to this dispute:

(a) Construction projects licensed by Federal Energy Regulatory Commission The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission shall not license the construction of any dam, water conduit, reservoir, powerhouse,