+ All Categories
[…] Page 4: RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION File Name ......486 (1969); U.S. Term Limits, Inc. v. Thornton, 514 U.S. 779 (1995). Because the constitutional Because the constitutional qualifications

No. 14-5703 Walker v. United States Page 4

Walker was originally prevented from possessing firearms by 18 U.S.C. § 922(g), which

prohibits “any person . . . who has been convicted . . . of a crime punishable by imprisonment for

a term exceeding one year . . . [from] possess[ing] . . . any firearm or ammunition.” Walker

would obviously fall under this statute, except that, under 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20), “[a]ny

conviction which has been expunged, or set aside or for which a person has been pardoned or has

had civil rights restored shall not be considered a conviction for purposes of this chapter,”

subject to conditions not at issue here. Walker argues that because his civil rights have been

restored under Tennessee law, they have been restored for purposes of this statute.

Because Walker was convicted in federal court, the restoration of his rights under