+ All Categories
[…] to restore Walker’s voting rights, and that the affirmative act be explicitly targeted to addressing

felons’ rights. This requirement is out of sync with the Supreme Court’s holding that restoration

of rights may be accomplished by operation of law. See Caron, 524 U.S. at 313. Just as

“[n]othing in the text of § 921(a)(20) requires a case-by-case decision to restore civil rights to

this particular offender,” 524 U.S. at 313, nothing in the text of the statute requires an affirmative

act, explicitly branded as a token of forgiveness, on the part of the convicting jurisdiction.

Cf. § 921(a)(20) (providing, in passive voice, that “[a]ny conviction . . . for which a person

. . . has had civil rights restored shall not be considered a conviction for purposes of this

Page 22: RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION File Name ......486 (1969); U.S. Term Limits, Inc. v. Thornton, 514 U.S. 779 (1995). Because the constitutional Because the constitutional qualifications

No. 14-5703 Walker v. United States Page 22

chapter”).