+ All Categories
[…] It makes no sense

that Congress would supplement the existing unworkable procedures with a redetermination

process subject to the same procedural hurdles. That reading would render Congress’s 1994

addition of the redetermination process meaningless. The better reading is that redeterminations

are not subject to the APA’s trial-like requirements for formal adjudications.

In any event, the redeterminations here met those requirements. Plaintiffs fault the

Commissioner for (1) imposing a “sanction” based on evidence outside the record, 5 U.S.C.

§ 556(d); (2) not allowing “such cross-examination as may be required for a full and true

disclosure of the facts,” id.; (3) relying on official notice of a material fact not appearing in the

record without providing plaintiffs the opportunity to “show the contrary” of that material fact,

see § 556(e); and (4) permitting agency employees involved in “investigative or prosecuting