+ All Categories
[…] required because the amendments alter the familiar landscape of real estateagency law by eliminating the former organizing principle of subagency and bysubstituting newly defined relationships and duties between licensees and sellersand buyers.

This feat is accomplished by amendments to sections 17 and 9.5 of the Act.Section 17 states that “[a] licensee may not make an offer of subagency througha multiple listing service or other information source, or agree to appoint,cooperate with, compensate, or otherwise associate with a subagent in a realestate transaction.” In place of subagency, section 9.5 provides that “[a]113

licensee has an agency relationship with, and is representing, the individual withwhom the licensee is working . . . .” Thus, agency relationships are now114

defined by working relationship, and the statutory goal of having the law of realestate agency relationship match the legitimate expectations of the parties,especially buyers, should be accomplished.