+ All Categories
[…] 1. Duties Owed by a Licensee in Multiple Brokerage House Transactions.—Having based the roles of principal and agent on the basis of workingrelationship, the amendments then define the nature and scope of the duties owedby a licensee to a client. These duties can be characterized as acts that a licenseemust do, acts that he must not do, and acts that he is permitted to do.

The duties and obligations that must be observed by a licensee whorepresents a seller are set forth in section 10(a), which duties are: “(1) To fulfillthe terms of the agency relationship made with the seller or landlord; (2) Todisclose the nature of the agency relationship with the seller . . . and redefine andredisclose if the relationship changes; [and] (3) To promote the interests of theseller. . . .” It is in the last category where the specific duties are identified.116

“Promoting the interests of the seller” includes : 1) seeking a price and salescontract terms satisfactory to the seller; 2) presenting all offers to purchase to117