+ All Categories
[…] This goal is achieved among licensees by declaring thatagency relationships exist between a licensee and a client “to the exclusion” ofall other licensees in the firm. It is achieved for the principal or managing brokerof the firm by conferring a type of neutrality under which that broker representsno one other than his specific client. Firewalls are thus established betweenlicensees, and agency duties stop at those walls.

The firewalls established by the amendments also serve to preclude theimputation of knowledge among the brokers and licensees. Section 12.5(e)provides that “[i]n all in-house agency relationships, a principal broker,managing broker, and an individual licensee possess only actual knowledge andinformation.” Without this provision, in-house agency relationships would147

raise insurmountable issues relating to the competing duties to maintainconfidentiality and duties to disclose information imputed to a licensee.

To insure that the theoretical separation of licensees is maintained in practiceand that one licensee does not defeat the statutory scheme by imparting actual

Page 23: RECONSTRUCTING PROPERTY LAW IN INDIANA ALTERING FAMILIAR LANDSCAPES

2000] PROPERTY LAW 1427

148. Id. § 25-34.1-10-12.5(d).

149. Id. § 25-34.1-10-12.5(c).

150. Id.

151. Id. § 24-4.6-2.1-1.5 (Supp. 1999). This definition is also used in sections 25-34.1-10-

12(a) and -12.5(b). See id. § 25-34.1-10-12.

152. See id. § 25-34.1-10-12(a)(1)-(6).

153. Id. § 25-34.1-10-12(a)(2).

knowledge to another licensee within the firm, section 12.5(d) provides that “[a]principal broker, managing broker, and any affiliated licensee shall takereasonable and necessary care to protect any material or confidential informationdisclosed by a client to the client’s in-house agent.” The amendments further148