+ All Categories
[…] o In Prior Written Notice (PWN) detailing information used as the basis for the proposed action. o In the Evaluation Report (ER) under areas such as Reason for Referral, Background

Information, or Review of Previous Assessments.

This would be a citation if there was no evidence of existing evaluation data being reviewed as part of the evaluation when there is evidence such data exists.

B - A variety of assessment tools and strategies are used to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information about the child, including information provided by the parent.

34 C.F.R. § 300.304(b)(1)

Points of Clarification

34 C.F. R §300.304(b)(2) states “the public agency must not use any single measure or assessment as the sole criterion for determining whether a child is a child with a disability and for determining an appropriate educational program for the child.”, when determining eligibility, to draw from a variety of sources which may include

Aptitude and achievement tests,

Parent input

Teacher recommendations, as well as

Information regarding a child’s physical condition, social or cultural background, and adaptive

behavior