+ All Categories
[…] Federal Transit Administration 16

  • RECORDS MANAGEMENT QUESTIONNAIRE

    Num QUESTION REGULATORY CITATION 55. If the employer has a second chance

    policy, does the employer ensure that before an employee returns to safety-sensitive duties following a drug and/or alcohol regulatory violation, the employee receives an evaluation by a SAP meeting the requirements of Section 40.281 and that the employee successfully complies with the recommendations in the SAP evaluation?

    Section 40.289(b) states: If you offer an employee an opportunity to return to a DOT safety-sensitive duty following a violation, you must, before the employee again performs that duty, ensure that the employee receives an evaluation by a SAP meeting the requirements of Section 40.281 and that the employee successfully complies with the SAP's evaluation recommendations.

    56. Does the SAPs written report of the initial evaluation meet the reporting requirements of Part 40?