+ All Categories
[…] Finding #2 - Minor Capital Funding In FY07, the District (a) used minor capital funding for projects that were not minor capital eligible and (b) did not notify the Department of Education (DOE) of the spending of minor capital funds. Additionally, control concerns were noted with the Linden Park renovation budget, the recording of expenditures in DFMS, and supporting documentation. According to Title 29, Budget, Fiscal, Procurement and Contracting Regulations, Chapter 75, School Construction, §7528 Minor Capital improvements, "Minor Capital Improvements shall mean, but shall not be limited to, capital expenditures for rebuilding or major repairs of roofs, floors, heating systems or facilities, painting, electrical systems or facilities, plumbing or water systems or facilities, asbestos abatement, the removal of architectural barriers to the handicapped, stand-alone storage buildings and purchase or lease of portable classrooms." Delaware Administrative Code Title 14, Education, 400 Construction, 405 Minor Capital Improvement, Subsection 1.2 Use Funding, further defines the use of Minor Capital Spending to "roofs, heating systems, ventilation & air conditioning systems, plumbing & water systems, electrical systems,