+ All Categories
[…] and are currently admitted to the Federal Witness Security Program that are not included here for security reasons.

5

UNCLASSIFIED//LAW ENFORCEMENT SENSITIVE

Page 11: REDACTED FOR PUBLIC RELEASEterrorist could be in BOP custody without its knowledge. (U) Formerly Incarcerated Terrorists – FBI officials expressed concern that the average age of

I

I

I

UNCLASSIFIED//LAW ENFORCEMENT SENSITIVE

(U) Inaccuracies in the BOP’s List of Incarcerated Terrorists

(U//LES) The BOP’s terrorism definition follows 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d)(2), which defines terrorism as “premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated

against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents.” However, the BOP further identifies terrorist inmates as either “

.” Those definitions are:

(U) To determine the accuracy of the BOP’s list of incarcerated terrorists we performed an analysis of Department records. As described in greater detail