Opposition to Government’s Motion In Limine to Exclude Defense of Adverse Possession – 1
[…] The history of 18 U.S.C. § 372 raises another point that weighs against the government’s
Motion and trial brief. When introduced in 1861, the law included provisions criminalizing a
conspiracy “to overthrow, or to put down, or to destroy by force the government of the United
States, or to levy war against the United States, … or by force to seize, take, or possess any
property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof…” Those provisions criminalizing
seditious conspiracy have since been moved to 18 U.S.C. § 2384, which is not charged in this
case. And even if the government had charged a violation of § 2384, i.e., a conspiracy “to seize,
take or possess [by force] any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof,” the
defendants would still be able to present their adverse possession defense, showing that, far from
being “contrary to the authority thereof,” their actions were authorized by the Color of Title Act.
One of the few reported cases under § 2384 helps illustrate why it does not apply here.