+ All Categories
[…] 45 The insurance company generally will require that any trust that acquires a policyof life insurance have beneficiaries who have an “insurable” interest in the life of theinsured. See generally Jonathan G. Blattmachr & Michael L. Graham, No Fear, Chawlaand the ILIT: Past, Present and Future, WEALTH TRANSFER PLANNING NEWS , May 2005.

46 But cf. FLA. STAT. § 737.111 (2007) requiring trusts with “testamentary aspects”to be executed with the formalities of a Will. However, this provision has been repealedeffective July 1, 2007, except with respect to revocable trusts. FLA. STAT. § 736.0403(2007).

47 See, e.g., RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONFLICT OF LAWS § 270 (1971). ALASKA

STAT. § 13.36.035 (2000) provides, in part:

(c) A provision that the laws of this state govern the validity, construction, andadministration of the trust and that the trust is subject to the jurisdiction ofthis state is valid, effective, and conclusive for the trust if(1) some or all of the trust assets are deposited in this state and are being

administered by a qualified person; in this paragraph, “deposited in thisstate” includes being held in a checking account, time deposit, certifi-cate of deposit, brokerage account, trust company fiduciary account, orother similar account or deposit that is located in this state;