+ All Categories
[…] 34 See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 13.36.555 (2007) (“[a] provision in a Will purporting topenalize any interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedingsrelating to the estate is unenforceable if probable cause exists for institutingproceedings.”).

35 FLA STAT. §§ 737.207, 732.517, 736.1108 (2007).36 See, e.g., N.Y. SUR. CT. PROC. ACT §1605, (allowing non-residents of New York to

direct admission of the instrument to probate in New York). Note that N.Y. EST. POW-

ERS & TRUSTS §3-5.1(h) provides, in part:

When a testator, not domiciled in this state at the time of death, provides inhis will that he elects to have the disposition of his property situated in this stategoverned by the laws of this state, the intrinsic validity, including the testator’sgeneral capacity, effect, interpretation, revocation or alternation of any such dis-position is determined by the local law of this state.37 See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. §13.36.330 (2008): A provision in an inter vivos or testa-