+ All Categories
[…] 31 See, e.g., RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF PROP.: (WILLS & OTHER DONATIVE TRANS-

FERS § 8.1 (2003). Cf. In re Weinstock, 40 N.Y.2d 1, 386 N.Y.S.2d 1 (1976).32 The reason the objectant is treated as predeceasing without descendants is be-

cause Wills often provide that if a child predeceases the testator the disposition in his orher favor passes to his or her surviving descendants. Hence, if only the objectant istreated as predeceasing, his or her descendants would take the share. Cf. N.Y. EST. POW-

ERS & TRUSTS § 3-3.3 (“[w]henever a testamentary disposition is made to the issue . . . ofthe testator, and such beneficiary dies during the lifetime of the testator leaving issuesurviving such testator, such disposition does not lapse but vest in such surviving is-sue. . ..”). Because that would keep the share in the objectant’s family, the disinheritanceclause may not be as onerous as one where both the objectant and his or her descendantsare all treated as predeceasing.

33 See, e.g., N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS § 3-3.5(b).