+ All Categories
[…] Effective January 1, 2006, Illinois raised its small claims jurisdiction amount from $5,000 to 10,000, which may have contributed to a decreasing number of cases referred to arbitration. See Appendix G for summaries of individual years.

Task Force Report

71

Page 83: Reforming the Iowa Civil Justice Systempublications.iowa.gov/12732/1/FINAL_03_22_12.pdf · 2012-11-12 · Reforming the Iowa Civil Justice System Report of the Iowa Civil Justice

b. Model No. 2: The Minnesota alternative dispute resolution scheme

Minnesota Code Section 484.74—Alternative Dispute

Resolution, provides in Subdivision 1 that “[i]n litigation

involving an amount in excess of $7,500 in controversy,

the presiding judge may, by order, direct the parties

to enter nonbinding alternative dispute resolution.”

Subdivision 2a of Section 484.74 provides in part: “in

cases where the amount in controversy exceeds

$50,000, and with consent of all the parties, the

presiding judge may submit to the parties a list of

retired judges or qualified attorneys who are available