+ All Categories
[…] Resolution, provides in Subdivision 1 that “[i]n litigation

involving an amount in excess of $7,500 in controversy,

the presiding judge may, by order, direct the parties

to enter nonbinding alternative dispute resolution.”

Subdivision 2a of Section 484.74 provides in part: “in

cases where the amount in controversy exceeds

$50,000, and with consent of all the parties, the

presiding judge may submit to the parties a list of

retired judges or qualified attorneys who are available

to serve as special magistrates for binding proceedings

under this subdivision.”

Minn. Code Section 484.76(1) provides:

The Supreme Court shall establish a statewide alternative dispute resolution program for the resolution of civil cases filed with the courts. The Supreme Court shall adopt rules governing practice, procedure, and jurisdiction for alternative dispute resolution programs established under this section. Except for matters involving family law the rules shall require the use of nonbinding alternative dispute resolution processes in all civil cases, except for good cause shown by the presiding judge, and must provide an equitable means for the payment of fees and expenses for the use of alternative dispute resolution processes.

Rule 114 of the Minnesota Rules of General Practice sets

forth the alternative dispute resolution scheme:

Rule 114.01 Applicability