+ All Categories
[…] gathering information related to national defense, foreign relations, or nuclear energy;30 obtaining financial records, or otherwise accessing protected computers31 within federal agencies;32 accessing federal agencies’ nonpublic computers without authorization;33 accessing information maintained on federal agency nonpublic computers;34 transmitting computer viruses for purposes of causing damage to the computer;35 trafficking in computer access information, including passwords;36 and extorting persons via threat to impair the confidentiality of information, or 25. Id. § 3504(a)(1). 26. Id. § 3504(a)(1)(B) (giving the director the power to control “agency dissemination of and public access to information,” “records management activities,” “privacy, confidentiality, security, disclosure, and sharing of information,” and “the acquisition and use of information technology, including alternative information technologies that provide for electronic submission, maintenance, or disclosure of information as a substitute for paper and for the use and acceptance of electronic signatures”). 27. Id. § 3504(a)(1)(B)(v). 28. Id. § 3504(a)(1)(B)(vi). 29. 18 U.S.C. § 1030. 30. Id. § 1030(a)(1). 31. “Protected computers” under the Act are defined as those exclusively for use of a financial institution or the United States government, or used in or affecting interstate or foreign