+ All Categories
[…] Other organizations may include contractors, grantees, State and Local Governments, industry partners, providers of software subscription services, etc. FISMA, therefore, underscores longstanding OMB policy concerning sharing Government information and interconnecting systems.”). 69. See Development Schedule for FISMA Implementation Project Publications, NAT’L INST. OF STANDARDS & TECH. (Jan. 17, 2013), http://csrc.nist.gov/groups/SMA/fisma/ documents/milestone-schedule-v55.pdf (setting forth the timeline for FISMA implementation). 70. 15 U.S.C. § 278g-3(a) (2006)(authorizing NIST to “develop standards and guidelines, including minimum requirements, for information systems used or operated by an agency or by a contractor of an agency or other organization on behalf of an agency, other than national security systems”); 40 U.S.C. § 11331 (establishing authority of the Secretary of Commerce to promulgate standards and guidelines pertaining to Federal computer systems); 44 U.S.C. § 3543 (directing the OMB Director to oversee agency information security policies and practices). 71. NAT’L INST. OF STANDARDS &