+ All Categories
[…] call for each agency’s CIO to coordinate with outside security centers when handling information incidents that are beyond the agency’s control.164 It is sensible that Congress seeks collaboration between 159. H.R. 1163 § 2 (amending 44 U.S.C. § 3551(a)); H.R. 4257 § 2 (same). 160. H.R. 1163 § 2 (amending 44 U.S.C. § 3552(b)(2)); H.R. 4257 § 2 (same). 161. H.R. 1163 § 2 (amending 44 U.S.C. § 355a(a)(3) and specifying that the CIO or CISO would be responsible for managing system intrusions and vulnerabilities and for holding officials responsible for keeping information secure); H.R. 4257 § 2 (same). 162. H.R. 1163 § 2 (amending 44 U.S.C. § 3554(b)(1) and noting that such systems would be required to include “automated and continuous monitoring, when possible, of the risk and magnitude of the harm that could result from the disruption or unauthorized access, use, disclosure, modification, or destruction of information and information systems that support the operations and assets of the agency”); H.R. 4257 § 2 (same). 163. H.R. 1163 § 2 (amending 44 U.S.C. § 3554(b)(4) and requiring oversight and training “with a frequency sufficient to support risk-based security decisions, automated and continuous monitoring, when possible, for testing and evaluation of the effectiveness and